Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Eastern Massachusetts high school football scores and highlights from Saturday – Boston Herald

[ad_1]

 

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Bishop Feehan 65, Arlington Catholic 18

Bishop Fenwick 34, Cardinal Spellman 3

Carver 21, Randolph 0

Dedham 35, Millis 7

Fairhaven 49, Case 6

Lynn Classical 22, Malden 6

Plymouth South 28, Pembroke 22

Whittier 29, Minuteman 6

 

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

Amesbury 48, Ipswich 0

Andover 41, Methuen 34

Apponequet 20, Somerset Berkley 0

Archbishop Williams 21, Cathedral/Matignon 18

Atlantis Charter/Bishop Connolly 34, South Boston/Burke 16

Barnstable 20, New Bedford 6

Bedford 49, Waltham 21

Belmont 32, Winchester 30

Billerica 35, Tewksbury 21

Boston Latin 30, Weston 28

Bourne 21, Monomoy 14

Braintree 14, Needham 0

Brighton 34, TechBoston 12

Brockton 50, Dartmouth 7

Brookline 40, Southeastern 31

Brooks 41, St. Mark’s 14

Catholic Memorial 41, St. John’s (S) 6

Central Catholic 35, Lowell 0

Chelmsford 35, North Andover 0

Concord-Carlisle 27, Wayland 7

Danvers 47, Beverly 0

Duxbury 52, Plymouth North 19

Essex Tech 14, Greater Lawrence 7

Everett 41, Revere 13

Falmouth 39, Dennis-Yarmouth 16

Franklin 35, Taunton 14

Hanover 42, Quincy 12

Haverhill 30, Lawrence 6

Holliston 35, Ashland 12

Hopkinton 19, Norwood 14

Foxboro 31, Stoughton 0

King Philip 14, Attleboro 7

KIPP 26, Manchester-Essex 14

Latin Academy 38, Boston English/New Mission 8

Lincoln-Sudbury 24, Acton-Boxboro 14

Lynn English 23, Chelsea 0

Lynnfield 30, Hamilton-Wenham 0

Mansfield 24, Haverford (Pa.) 14

Marblehead 28, Masconomet 7

Marshfield 35, Hingham 14

Maynard 48, Groton-Dunstable 0

Medford 39, Somerville 12

Medway 28, Norton 16

Middleboro 35, Norwell 0

Milford 33, North Attleboro 15

Milton 29, Weymouth 7

Monty Tech 24, Blue Hills 14

Nashoba Tech 22, Lynn Tech 8

Nauset 41, Martha’s Vineyard 13

Newburyport 42, Pentucket 14

Newton North 34, Framingham 14

Noble & Greenough 45, Roxbury Latin 8

North Middlesex 47, Dracut 0

North Reading 47, Triton 8

O’Bryant 20, East Boston 0

Old Colony 22, Greater New Bedford 14

Old Rochester 35, Dighton-Rehoboth 7

Oliver Ames 19, Canton 7

Peabody 42, Leominster 20

Reading 38, Woburn 37

Rockland 34, Abington 7

St. John’s Prep 50, Malden Catholic 0

St. Mary’s 48, Bishop Stang 6

St. Paul’s 21, Dexter Southfield 14

Salem 21, Saugus 6

Sandwich 7, Nantucket 0

Scituate 36, North Quincy 0

Sharon 36, Roxbury Prep 0

Shawsheen 36, Greater Lowell 0

Southbridge 43, Keefe Tech 15

Stoneham 30, Melrose 13

Swampscott 41, Northeast 32

Upper Cape 18, Holbrook/Avon 6

Wakefield 35, Burlington 0

Walpole 34, Shrewsbury 12

Watertown 40, Wilmington 20

Wellesley 31, Natick 0

West Bridgewater 36, Wareham 6

Westford Academy 34, Newton South 21

Westwood 21, Medfield 6

Whitman-Hanson 28, Silver Lake 7

Winthrop 28, Gloucester 8

Xaverian 39, BC High 12

 

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Bridgewater-Raynham 39, Durfee 15

Bristol-Plymouth 21, St. John Paul 6

Canterbury 22, Pingree 20

Dover-Sherborn 18, Bellingham 12

Governor’s Academy 27, BB&N 20

Groton 26, Middlesex 0

Hull 14, Mashpee 6

Lawrence Academy 40, St. George’s 13

Lexington 45, Arlington 28

Lowell Catholic 48, Georgetown 8

Milton Academy 41, Thayer Academy 30

Northbridge 14, East Bridgewater 13

Rivers 52, Tabor 7

St. Sebastian’s 24, Belmont Hill 8

South Shore Voke 14, Cape Cod Tech 12 (ot)

Tri-County 22, Diman 21

Worcester Academy 25, Austin Prep 7

ROUNDUP

In the Mayflower Athletic Conference, Jared Madden completed 7-of-10 for 77 yards while also accumulating 35 yards and the winning score on the ground in overtime as South Shore Voke edged Cape Cod Tech, 14-12.

Nick Sawyer rushed for four touchdowns as Lowell Catholic (5-0) earned a share of the Commonwealth Athletic Conference title with a 48-8 win over Georgetown.

Garrett Richards threw a game-winning touchdown pass to Emilio Cabey as Dover-Sherborn (5-0) rallied to defeat Medway 18-12 in the Tri-Valley League Small.

Dawson DuBose rushed for 184 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries as Bridgewater-Raynham (2-3) defeated Durfee 39-15 in the Southeast Conference.

Max Stevelman threw three touchdown passes, while Nick Santaniello and Avi Redman each ran for two scores as Rivers (3-0) defeated Tabor 52-7 in the Independent School League.

Ben Scalzi completed 8-of-13 passes for 165 yards and three touchdowns, while adding 24 rushing yards and a fourth score as Hanover (3-2) rolled past Quincy 42-12 in the Patriot League.

Jack Lombardo completed 13-for-20 passes for 115 yards and two touchdowns, while rushing for a third as Medford (1-4) snapped a nine-game losing streak with a 39-12 win over Somerville in the Greater Boston League. Justin Marino was his prime target as he caught 11 passes for 101 yards and two touchdowns, while Stevens Exateur ran for 153 yards and two scores on 16 carries.

 

BOXES

BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM 39, DURFEE 15

Durfee (0-5)                              0    7     0      8     –    15

Bridgewater-Raynham (2-3)   0   26    6      7     –    39

DU – Eric Lucas 5 pass from Keith Strong (Ladaynian Mendes kick)

BR – Dawson DuBose 41 run (Mason Berry kick)

BR – DuBose 1 run (rush failed)

BR – Matthew Mullins 35 pass from Declan Byrne (conversion failed)

BR – DuBose 35 run (Berry kick)

BR – Ryan Catino 2 run (Berry kick)

BR – Charles Swenson 9 run (kick failed)

DU – Strong 2 run (Lucas pass from Strong)

DOVER-SHERBORN 18, BELLINGHAM 12

Bellingham (2-3)   0   6   6    0   –   12

D-Sherborn (5-0)  0   3   0   15   –   18

DS – Ronan Richards 32 field goal

BE – Michael Spera 43 pass from Dasha Domercant (kick blocked)

BE – Jeremiah Domercant 5 pass from D. Domercant (kick blocked)

DS – Michael Polk 7 run  (Ronan Richards kick)

DS – Emilio Cabey 20 pass from Garrett Richards (Polk run)

FALMOUTH 39, DENNIS-YARMOUTH 16

D-Yarmouth (2-3)   0     8    0    8   –   16

Falmouth     (3-1)   0    27   6    6   –    39

FA – Collin Govoni 8 run (kick good)

FA – Cooper Young 28 pass from Aidan North (kick good)

FA – Young 24 run (kick good)

FA – North 1 run (kick failed)

DY – Peyton Kellett 41 pass from Jayden Barber (Wyatt Stevens pass from Barber)

FA – North 4 run (kick failed)

FA – Jayden Bernhardt 50 fumble (kick failed)

DY – Jake Arsenault 14 run (Walter Mayo pass from Barber)

 

GOVERNOR’S ACADEMY 27, BB&N 20

Governor’s (2-1)  14   7    0    6   –   27

BB&N (1-2)            7    7    6    0   –   20

GO – Krystian Pothel 26 pass from Owen Umansky (kick failed)

BB – Ronan Hanafin 56 pass from Henry Machnik (Vince Snoonian kick)

GO – Tony Silva 1 run (Umansky rush)

GO – Matt Shaw 2 run (Christian Carretero kick)

BB – Machnik 38 run (Snoonian kick)

BB – Bo MacCormack 19 run (kick failed)

GO – Shaw 1 run (rush failed)

KIPP 26, MANCHESTER-ESSEX 14

KIPP (2-3)          14    6    6   0   –   26

M-Essex (4-1)      6    0    0   8   –   14

KP – Victor Mafo 60 pass from Juan Setalsingh (rush failed)

ME – Cam Hubbard 21 pass from Brennan Twombly (rush failed)

KP – Setalsingh 10 run (Coster rush)

KP – Mafo 10 pass from Setalsingh (rush failed)

KP – Player 15 pass from Setalsingh (rush failed)

ME – Twombly 4 run (Jesse Oliver rush)

 

LOWELL CATHOLIC 48, GEORGETOWN 8

Lowell Catholic (5-0)  12  30  0    6  –   48

Georgetown   (0-5)      0    0   0    8  –    8

LC – Nick Sawyer 9 run (kick failed)

LC – Sawyer 5 run (rush failed)

LC – Sawyer 6 run (kick failed)

LC – Riley Nichols 2 run (Alijah Iraola rush)

LC – Sawyer 1 run (Andrew Kanakor rush)

LC – Seamus Scott 6 pass from Nichols (Nichols rush)

LC – Divine Burroughs 5 run (rush failed)

GT – Touchdown 28 pass from Cole Healy (Healy rush)

 

ST. SEBASTIAN’S 24, BELMONT HILL 8

Belmont Hill      (1-2)  0    8    0    0   –   8

St. Sebastian’s (3-0)  7    3    7    7   –  24

SS – Jordan Atkinson 38 fumble recovery (Cooper Bolton kick)

BH – Safety, Daniel Drucker tackle in end zone

BH – Cal Peterson 40 pass from Chris Milmoe (pass failed)

SS – Bolton 20 field goal

SS – Jason Bourque 15 run (Bolton kick)

SS – Landon Bailey 4 run (Bolton kick)

 

SCITUATE 36, NORTH QUINCY 0

North Quincy (2-2)   0   0    0    0   –     0

Scituate (2-2)            7   2   20   7   –   36

SC – Colin Morley 9 run (Kieran Brenner kick)

SC – Safety

SC – Alex Burrill 6 run (run failed)

SC – Morley 11 run (Brenner kick)

SC – Will Chatterton 35 interception return (Brenner kick)

SC – Burrill 2 run (Brenner kick)

 

SOUTH SHORE VOKE 14, CAPE COD TECH 12

South Shore Voke (3-2)   0   0    0   6   8   –     14

Cape Cod Tech (1-4)        0   0    6   0   6   –   12

CC – Cameron McCormack 60 run (rush failed)

SS – Todd Egan 4 run (rush failed)

CC – Ronald Timm 5 reception (rush failed)

SS – Jared Madden 1 run (Madden rush)

 

WESTFORD ACADEMY 34, NEWTON SOUTH 21

Newton South         (1-4)    0   7   7    7   –   21

Westford Academy (4-1)    6   6   7   15  –   34

WA – Anthony Rudiman 34 run (conversion failed)

NS – Owen Dunker 1 run (Henry Hysenaj kick)

WA – Luke Fremault 7 pass from Jake Cullen (conversion failed)

WA – Alex Wilson 10 pass from Jake Cullen (Peter Burdin kick)

NS – Will Cotter 15 pass from Everson Quissenga (Hysenaj kick)

WA – Rudiman 10 run (Burdin kick)

NS – Owen Dunker 18 pass from Everson Quissenga (Hysenaj kick)

WA – Matt Hagen 47 pass from Jake Cullen (Rudiman run)

[ad_2]

Source link