Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Eastern Massachusetts high school roundup, scores – Boston Herald

[ad_1]

BOYS HOCKEY

Jack Beauregard scored twice while Sean Farrell added two assists as St. John’s Shrewsbury defeated Malden Catholic, 3-2, in the Catholic Conference.

Dylan McCaughey scored the lone goal in overtime as Taunton moved past North Attleboro, 1-0, in Hockomock League action.

Nathan Alberti tallied a goal and two assists as Wilmington topped Melrose, 4-1, in a Middlesex League contest. … Cam Fici and Ben Packard scored as Belmont edged Woburn, 2-1.

In nonleague play, Kyle Hart finished with two tallies and four assists as Marblehead took down Hopedale/Milford 7-4.

GIRLS HOCKEY

Emma Holmes had a goal and an assist as Winthrop defeated Beverly 4-1 in the Northeastern Conference.

Cece Cere had a goal and two assists, while Bridget Gray recorded the shutout as Belmont (6-3-1) defeated Woburn 5-0 in the Middlesex League.

Kellie Harrington had a goal and an assist as Pope Francis topped Marblehead, 2-0, in nonleague action. … A hat-trick from Maggie Lynch and strong goaltending from Evelyn Lacey led Archbishop Williams to a 7-1 victory over Hingham.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Noe Diaz scored 24 points and Ryder Frost added another 20 as Beverly rolled past Everett, 73-59, in a Northeastern Conference matchup at TD Garden.

In the Cape & Islands League, Mike Berry had 13 points and six boards and Trey Merritt collected 12 points, nine rebounds and five assists as Cape Cod Academy outlasted Nauset 64-55 at TD Garden.

WRESTLING

Sophomore Sidney Tildsley went 3-0 on the day to surpass the 100-win mark for his career as Shawsheen went 2-1 on the day.

 

SCOREBOARD

BOYS BASKETBALL

Beverly 73, Everett 59

Burke 96, Lowell Catholic 58

Cape Cod Academy 64, Nauset 55

Martha’s Vineyard 70, Nantucket 54

Milton Academy 93, Austin Prep 64

New Mission 59, Hope (RI) 42

St. Paul’s 61, Loomis Chaffee 51

Suffield 58, Noble & Greenough 37

Tech Boston 70, Putnam 57

Upper Cape 52, Cape Cod Tech 45

Waltham 56, Somerville 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Acton-Boxboro 60, Concord-Carl. 56

Billerica 59, Central Catholic 41

East Bridgewater 50, Abington 44

Fontbonne 50, Ursuline 39

Martha’s Vineyard 37, Nantucket 28

Milton Academy 49, Austin Prep 34

Wachusett 68, Newburyport 45

GYMNASTICS

Falmouth/Mashpee/Barnstable 141.25, Cohasset/Norwell 133

Medway Co-op 140.15, Norwood 117.1

Scituate 128.65, Plymouth 124.1

BOYS HOCKEY

Amesbury 3, Beverly 1

Archbishop Williams 7, Bishop Feehan 2

Arlington 2, Reading 0

Ashland 4, Dover-Sherborn/Weston 2

Belmont 2, Woburn 1

Bishop Fenwick 4, North Middlesex 2

Braintree 9, Brookline 1

Catholic Memorial 3, Xaverian 1

Duxbury 3, Whitman-Hanson 1

Framingham 4, Milton 3 (ot)

Gloucester 5, Danvers 0

Hingham 3, Winchester 1

Latin Academy 4, Worcester 0

Marblehead 7, Hopedale/Milford 4

Medford 5, Everett 2

Methuen/Tewksbury 3, Andover 1

Nantucket 3, Bishop Stang 2

Needham 4, Natick 2

Newburyport 2, St. Mary’s (L) 2

Newton So. 3, Bridge.-Raynham 2 (ot)

North Reading 5, Pentucket 1

Norwell 8, Hull/Cohasset 4

Oliver Ames 3, Mansfield 1

Plymouth South 6, Hanover 3

St. John’s Shrewsbury 3, Mald. Cath. 2

St. Mark’s 5, St George’s 2

Sandwich 2, Pembroke 1

Shawsheen 8, Rockport 1

Shrewsbury 2, Billerica 0

Somerset Berkley 4, Seekonk/Dighton-Rehoboth 3

Swampscott 6, Peabody/Saugus 0

Taunton 1, North Attleboro 0 (ot)

Tewksbury 6, Concord-Carlisle 0

Upper Cape 9, Tri-County 4

Wellesley 3, Walpole 1

Westwood 2, Dedham

Whit.-Hans./Silver Lake 3, Marshfield 0

Wilmington 4, Melrose 1

Winthrop 4, Masconomet 3 (ot)

GIRLS HOCKEY

Andover 0, Shrewsbury 0

Archbishop Williams 7, Hingham 1

Arlington 3, Reading 0

Belmont 5, Woburn 0

Bishop Stang 7, Dennis Yarm. 3

Boston Latin/Font. 7, Stoughton 1

Canton 2, Medfield 0

Duxbury 6, Norwell/Abington 1

Gloucester 4, Shaw./Bedford 2

King Philip 3, Westwood 1

Latin Academy 7, Stoughton 1

Loomis Chaffee 2, Tabor 2 (ot)

Mald. Cath. 2, Bishop Feehan 2 (ot)

Medway 10, Mansfield/Oliver Ames 4

Milton Academy 4, Austin Prep 1

Natick 2, Needham 0

Plymouth 1, Hanover 0 (ot)

Pope Francis 2, Marblehead 0

St. Mary’s (L) 1, Notre Dame (H) 0

Sandwich 5, Martha’s Vineyard 0

Waltham 4, Boston Latin 0

Weymouth 3, Newton Crush 1

Winthrop 4, Beverly 1

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Martha’s Vineyard 72, Nantucket 57

Reading 86, Winchester 69

Scituate 93, Plymouth 51

Thayer Academy 80, Berwick 79

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Nantucket 132, Martha’s Vineyard 22

Scituate 90, Plymouth 81

Thayer Academy 81, Berwick 60

WRESTLING

BC High 40, Hanover 39

Braintree 60, Catholic Memorial 23

Bridge. Rayn. 39, Whit.-Hanson 39

Brist.-Ply./Coyle-Cass. 48, Hanover 36

Dedham 46, Mahar 27

Dedham 42, South Shore Tech 36

Dedham 54, Watertown 30

Foxboro 48, Weymouth 30

Framingham 57, Needham 21

Framingham 72, Quincy Upper 3

Gloucester 48, Dedham 27

Hanover 48, Marshfield 36

Hingham 46, Brockton 31

Hingham 60, North Attleboro 15

Hopkinton 48, Algonquin 30

Hopkinton 33, Mount Hope 31

King Philip 51, Mansfield 25

King Philip 42, Norwood 36

King Philip 66, Southeastern 15

Latin Academy 52, Plymouth N. 24

Melrose 60, Franklin 22

Methuen 66, Keefe Tech 6

Methuen 78, Lexington 0

Methuen 53, Quabbin 4

Methuen 45 St. John’s (S) 14

Methuen 61, Waltham 6

Methuen 66, Woburn 6

Natick 60, Braintree 18

Needham 66, Quincy Upper 18

Needham 42, New Bedford 42

New Bedford 43, Quincy Upper 18

Newton North 48, Walpole 21

Newton So. 54, Latin Academy 30

Norwood 48, Mansfield 30

Norwood 60, Southeastern 6

Plymouth South 39, Hingham 38

St. John’s Prep 48, Agawam 28

St. John’s Prep 44, Hope 27

St. John’s Prep 75, Putnam 6

St. John’s Prep 57, W. Springfield 11

Sharon 58, Northbridge 16

Sharon 60, Wellesley 23

Sharon 48, Weymouth 33

Shawsheen 64, Franklin 11

Shawsheen 50, Melrose 27

Tewksbury 33, Franklin 22

Tewksbury 63, Melrose 18

Tewksbury 38, Shawsheen 32

Weymouth 46, Northbridge 27

Weymouth 62, Wellesley 18

Whit.-Hanson 51, Longmeadow 23

Whitman-Hanson 48, Holliston 36

[ad_2]

Source link