Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Eastern Massachusetts high school scores and highlights from Friday – Boston Herald

[ad_1]

FRIDAY’S SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

Apponequet 71, Fairhaven 66

Abp. Williams 80, Cardinal Spellman 62

Arlington 56, Woburn 49

Arlington Catholic 69, Bishop Fenwick 55

Attleboro 63, North Attleboro 51

Bedford 50, Waltham 46

Belmont 70, Lexington 65

Beverly 86, Peabody 70

BC High 56, St. John’s Prep 50

Boston Excel 56, Cristo Rey 54

Bourne 73, Case 44

Burlington 72, Wilmington 40

Cape Cod Academy 62, Monomoy 42

Cathedral 57, Bishop Stang 49

Catholic Memorial 69, Malden Catholic 62

Central Catholic 58, Tewksbury 38

Chelmsford 59, Lowell 54

Dedham 60, Ashland 35

Dennis-Yarmouth 48, Sandwich 44

Dover-Sherborn 62, Holliston 41

Duxbury 75, Silver Lake 47

East Boston 70, Madison Park 54

Fenway 66, St. Joseph Prep 47

Foxboro 56, Oliver Ames 51

Franklin 66, Milford 46

GNB Voke 67, Somerset Berkley 57

Hamilton-Wenham 44, Amesbury 41

Hingham 72, Marshfield 63

Innovation 70, Fellowship 39

Ipswich 69, Rockport 65

King Philip 70, Taunton 51

Lawrence 83, Billerica 58

Lynn Tech 76, Essex Tech 69 (ot)

Manchester-Essex 64, Georgetown 45

Mansfield 69, Canton 43

Medfield 68, Millis 65

Medway 54, Hopkinton 48

Middleboro 67, Abington 58

Natick 60, Braintree 52

Needham 49, Wellesley 46

New Bedford 68, Barnstable 61

Newburyport 66, North Reading 58

Newton North 60, Walpole 58

Nipmuc 47, Hopedale 44

North Andover 63, Dracut 34

North Quincy 57, Hanover 45

Norwell 48, East Bridgewater 34

Norwood 61, Norton 55

O’Bryant 60, Boston Latin 39

Old Colony 51, South Shore Voke 46

Plymouth South 54, Quincy 40

Rising Tide 38, Sturgis West 26

Rivers 76, Marianapolis (CT) 39

Rockland 45, Cohasset 44

Roxbury Latin 65, Nobles 53

St. Mary’s 63, Bishop Feehan 62

Salem 58, Marblehead 57

Scituate 67, Pembroke 43

Sharon 77, Stoughton 61

Shawsheen 57, Whittier 30

TechBoston 57, Latin Academy 51

Thayer 63, Beaver Country Day 57

West Bridgewater 64, Holbrook 54

Westwood 54, Bellingham 38

Weymouth 61, Framingham 52

Whitman-Hanson 51, Plymouth North 40

Winchester 51, Reading 46

Xaverian 47, St. John’s (S) 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Andover 55, Methuen 32

Abp. Williams 54, Cardinal Spellman 26

Attleboro 56, North Attleboro 32

Ayer Shirley 47, Fitchburg 29

Bishop Fenwick 60, Arlington Catholic 35

Blue Hills 39, Southeastern 32

Boston Latin 36, East Boston 14

Bourne 55, Case 42

Brookline 59, Milton 26

Cambridge 58, New Mission 40

Cape Cod Tech 36, Bristol Aggie 19

Central Catholic 49, Tewksbury 39

Chelmsford 47, Lowell 33

Covenant Christian 42, Boston Trinity Academy 16

Dover-Sherborn 56, Holliston 28

Duxbury 50, Silver Lake 48

Essex Tech 47, Lowell Catholic 41

Falmouth 28, Nauset 25

Foxboro 72, Oliver Ames 32

Franklin 57, Milford 28

Georgetown 54, Manchester-Essex 45

Gloucester 25, Swampscott 20

Hanover 44, North Quincy 23

Hopedale 43, Nipmuc 40

Innovation 45, Fellowship Christian 43

Ipswich 55, Rockport 16

King Philip 62, Taunton 41

Mansfield 54, Canton 34

Marblehead 41, Salem 15

Marshfield 51, Hingham 50

Mashpee 65, Nantucket 31

Medfield 50, Millis 25

Medway 54, Hopkinton 30

Middleboro 53, Abington 47 (ot)

Minuteman 60, Nashoba Tech 38

Monomoy 58, Cape Cod Academy 26

Natick 49, Braintree 36

Newburyport 61, North Reading 42

North Andover 50, Dracut 39

Norwell 45, East Bridgewater 35

Norwood 45, Norton 44

Notre Dame (H) 60, Ursuline 49

Peabody 60, Beverly 30

Pembroke 45, Scituate 43

Plymouth North 52, Whitman-Hanson 45

Quincy 42, Plymouth South 24

St. Mary’s (L) 55, Bishop Feehan 50

Sandwich 39, Dennis-Yarmouth 28

Saugus 63, Winthrop 61 (ot)

Seekonk 60, Wareham 38

Sharon 51, Stoughton 47

Shawsheen 56, Whittier 33

Somerset Berkley 58, Greater New Bedford Voke 27

South Shore Voke 41, Old Colony 35

TechBoston 42, Latin Academy 40

Triton 53, Lynnfield 47 (ot)

Wachusett 65, Shrewsbury 23

Walpole 50, Newton North 47

Wayland 52, Waltham 41

Wellesley 37, Needham 24

Westford Academy 43, Acton-Boxboro 42 (ot)

Westport 48, Avon 11

Westwood 52, Bellingham 12

Winchester 53, Reading 33

Woburn 57, Arlington 24

GYMNASTICS

Acton Boxboro 131.5, Concord-Carlisle 117.7, Cambridge 94.9

Cohasset/Norwell 114.05, Thayer 111.6

Melrose 132.05, Stoneham 120.9

Natick 140.35, Brookline/Westwood 118.6

Needham 133.5, Newton North 126.5

NDA (H) 136.6, Brockton/East Bridgewater 130.5

Scituate 131.45, Plymouth 122.9

Weymouth 133.5, Newton North 126.3

BOYS HOCKEY

Andover 5, Shrewsbury 3

Catholic Memorial 3, Franklin 0

Groton 3, Pingree 1

Nobles 3, Rivers 3

Pentucket 5, Amesbury 3

St. Sebastian’s 4, Thayer 3

Tewksbury 3, North Andover 0

Wakefield 1, Winchester 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Framingham 3, Needham 2

Phillips Exeter (NH) 1, Rivers 0

Winthrop 9, Shawsheen/Bedford 1

Thayer 8, Middlesex 0

BOYS SWIMMING

Canton 94, Stoughton 55

Chelmsford 99, Andover 84

Haverhill 101, Central Catholic 70

Needham 101, Catholic Memorial 71

Westwood 98, Dedham 67

CO-ED SWIMMING

Bishop Feehan 104, Bishop Stang 57

GIRLS SWIMMING

Canton 85, Stoughton 16

Westwood 98, Dedham 67

BOYS TRACK

Dover-Sherborn 57, Bellingham 20

Holliston 54, Westwood 41

Hopkinton 62, Ashland 33

Medfield 54, Norwood 40

Medway 53, Millis 32

Norton 61, Dedham 33

GIRLS TRACK

Dover-Sherborn 58, Bellingham 36

Hingham 61, Duxbury 34

Hopkinton 76, Ashland 15

Medfield 72, Norwood 23

Medway 82, Millis 7

Norton 49, Dedham 46

Westwood 58, Holliston 37

Whitman-Hanson 57, Silver Lake 43

WRESTLING

Arlington 45, Newton South 32

Central Catholic 48, Ashland 14

Central Catholic 34, St. John’s Prep 31

Cohasset 49, Quincy Upper 28

Quincy Upper 34, Pembroke 17

Sandwich 45, Quincy Upper 32

 

FRIDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ryder Frost torched the hardwood with 42 points and 16 rebounds, powering Beverly to an 86-70 Northeastern Conference win over Peabody.

Sophomore Matt Breen (18 points, 11 rebounds) and senior captain Aiden Macleod (11 points, 12 rebounds) each registered a double-double, propelling Shawsheen (7-5) to a 57-30 rout of Whittier in the Commonwealth Athletic Conference. … Ederick Gonzalez and Andy Batista scored 19 points each, while Giovanni Jean put up 15 points as Lynn Tech (11-2) earned a 76-69 overtime win against Essex Tech.

Jayden Williams dropped a game-high 25 points, while Owen Haglund turned in a 17-point outing to help in guiding Arlington (9-5) to a 66-49 win over Middlesex League rival Woburn. … Donovan Hollway buried 26 points, and Gabe Meyer-Herron dropped 24 points as Belmont (6-5) outlasted Lexington, 70-65.

In the South Coast Conference, Leo Andrade paced things offensively with 19 points, as Bourne (10-3) coasted to a 73-44 win over Case. … Nate Levesque recorded a double-double, tallying 16 points while hauling in 20 rebounds as Apponequet (7-5) knocked off Fairhaven, 71-66.

Matt Leaver poured in 21 points, pairing with Nick Adams (12 points) and Jackson Adams (11 points) to help Norwell best East Bridgewater 48-34 in a South Shore League tilt. … Matt Youngquist racked up 29 points, as Middleboro (10-4) held on for a 67-58 win over Abington. … Michael Moriarty led the way with 18 points, as Rockland (8-5) defeated Cohasset in a 45-44 nail-biter.

Juju Sustache tallied 18 points, while Tristan Rodriguez added a 17-point spark to lead Archbishop Williams (12-0) to an 80-62 win over Cardinal Spellman in the Catholic Central League. … David Brown knocked down 27 points, while Omri Merryman chipped in with 10 points as St. Mary’s (Lynn) held off Bishop Feehan for a 63-62 win.

Alex Penders notched 14 points for Foxboro, helping overcome a 22-point game from opposing Nick Asiaf as part of a 56-51 Hockomock League victory over Oliver Ames.

Tate Fielder and Trevor Jones buried 20 points apiece for Duxbury (7-6) in a 75-47 Patriot League win over Silver Lake. … Senior guard Zach Taylor erupted for 34 points, and also collected seven boards as North Quincy (10-4) topped Quincy, 57-45. … Double-doubles by Isaiah Bean Brittian (18 points, 11 rebounds) and Ryan Baker (17 points, 10 rebounds) steered Whitman-Hanson (9-5) toward a 51-40 win over Plymouth North. … Declan Davis drained 15 points, as Plymouth South defeated Quincy, 54-40. … Dawit Quilty (17 points, 12 rebounds) finished his evening with a double-double, powering Scituate (10-3) during a 67-43 win over Pembroke. … Liam McBride (20 points, 10 rebounds, four assists) and Connor McCann (14 points, 10 rebounds) set the tone for Hingham in a 72-63 win over Marshfield.

Danny Tarlin scored 12 points for Natick in a 60-52 victory over Braintree in Bay State Conference action.

Luke Rinaldi lit up the scoreboard with 18 points, as Dover-Sherborn (11-3) cruised to a 62-41 victory over Holliston in Tri-Valley League play.

Tamarr Washington dropped 21 points, teaming up with Michael Santos (13 points, seven rebounds) and Mike Berry (10 points, seven rebounds) as Cape Cod Academy (7-7) defeated Monomoy 62-41 in the Cape and Islands League.

Marcus Rivera made his mark with 15 points, while John Kelley tacked on 13 and Javi Lopez notched 11 as Central Catholic downed Tewksbury 58-38 in the Merrimack Valley Conference. … Obbie Luciano scored 20 points and grabbed eight rebounds, while Marius Canery added 15 points as Lawrence (13-1) rolled to an 83-55 win over Billerica.

In a nonleague contest, Jayden Ndjigue (22 points), Amir Lindsey (17 points) and Jay Jones (14 points) provided offensive sparks for Rivers (12-1) in a 76-39 win over Marianapolis (Connecticut).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grace MacNamara scored her 1,000th career point for Scituate, but it wasn’t enough to overcome Elli Tam’s 19 points as Plymouth South (9-5) topped the Sailors 45-43 in Patriot League play.

Leah Sylvain recorded 15 points, eight rebounds and four steals, while Korynne Holden collected 12 points, nine rebounds and two steals as Westport (10-1) pulled away for a 48-11 Mayflower Athletic Conference victory over Avon. … Mia Bradshaw drained four three pointers and 16 total points, while Rose Earner chipped in with 11 points as South Shore Voke (11-2) downed Old Colony, 41-35. … Bella Sulfaro (18 points, eight rebounds) and Kathleen Murphy (10 points, 10 rebounds) took care of the bulk of the scoring for Blue Hills (11-2) in a 39-32 win over Southeastern.

In the Hockomock League, junior Jasmine Davis finished with 30 points, including two free throws with 3.1 seconds remaining to seal the game, as Sharon held on for a thrilling 51-47 victory over Stoughton. … Kailey Sullivan (19 points), Cam Collins (17 points), Addie Ruter (14 points) and Erin Foley (10 points) each scored in double-figures for Foxboro in a 72-32 win over Oliver Ames.

Kiley Mawn scored 12 points and Melissa Velasquez added 11 points to help Monomoy (9-5) beat Cape Cod Academy 58-26 in Cape and Islands League play.

Sadie Coleman-Plourde led Innovation Academy (7-4) with 18 points as part of a 45-43 win over Fellowship Christian in Commonwealth Athletic Conference action. … Sabina Doyle and Muji Vadereach scored 15 points and Alice Dalton added 12 points, lifting Minuteman (12-0) to a 60-38 win over Nashoba Tech. … Bryanna Grant turned in a double-double with 18 points, 13 rebounds and seven blocks, guiding Essex Tech in a 47-40 victory over Lowell Catholic.

A well-balanced effort led by Lucy Donahue’s 13 points and Izzie Wetter’s 12 points propelled Ipswich (6-6) to a 55-16 Cape Ann League rout of Rockport.

Erica Hills’ 19 points were more than enough to help Dover-Sherborn to a Tri-Valley League win, doubling up Holliston, 56-28. … Kate Olenik erupted again with 21 points and five steals, leading unbeaten Medfield (13-0) to a 50-25 win over Millis.

Cecelia Kay sounded off for 28 points with eight rebounds and freshman Celia Neilson (11 points, six rebounds, five assists) did a little of everything for Bishop Fenwick (9-5) in a 60-35 Catholic Central League win over Arlington Catholic. … Freshman Elle Orlando sank five three-pointers en route to a 28-point outing, carrying Notre Dame (Hingham) to a 60-49 win over Ursuline.

Abby Chewning knocked down 18 points, pacing Covenant Christian to a 42-16 win over Boston Trinity Academy in the Independent Girls Conference.

Defense starred for Wellesley by allowing just 12 points in the first half and only two points in the fourth quarter, pairing with freshman Tara Battaglino’s 13 points to beat Needham 37-24 in Bay State Conference action.

Sarah Cashin put in 10 points, while Chloe Richardson finished with nine points as Norwell knocked off East Bridgewater 45-35 in South Shore League play.

Amelia Hanscom sank 16 points, while Anna Foley and Marissa Kobelski scored 13 points each as Andover (13-0) bested Methuen 55-32 in a Merrimack Valley Conference matchup. … Kathleen Smith netted 12 points for Central Catholic (4-7) in a 49-39 win over Tewksbury.

Logan Lomasney turned in a double-double (21 points, 13 rebounds), as Peabody (10-1) clinched a statewide playoff berth with a 60-30 victory over Northeastern Conference foe Beverly.

Ally Dantas produced a team-best 21 points, igniting the Seekonk offense in a 60-38 South Coast Conference win over Wareham. … Mia Gentile led the way with 15 points as Somerset Berkley (7-6) handled Greater New Bedford Voke, 58-27.

Ava Welch recorded 13 points, while Amanda Donovan (11 points) and Skye Cerow (10 points) earned double-doubles as Duxbury edged Patriot League opponent Silver Lake, 50-48.

BOYS HOCKEY

Alex Doudkin scored twice and dished an assist to help Andover beat Shrewsbury 5-3 in MVC/DCL I play.

BOYS SWIMMING

Declan Huges placed first in the 50 free (21.96; 6th best in program history) and 100 free (49.94) as Chelmsford (5-7) took down Andover 99-84 in a Merrimack Valley Conference meet.

Vann Hotchkiss broke his school diving record (332.4) for Needham in a 101-71 win over Catholic Memorial.

GIRLS TRACK

Juniors Kiley Locke (55 meter hurdles – 9.58, high jump – 4’10’’) and Loryn Canty (55 meter dash – 7.50, shot put – 33’4’’) had personal bests in two events each as Hopkinton defeated Ashland 76-15 in the final regular season Tri-Valley League dual meet.

[ad_2]

Source link