Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Eastern Massachusetts high school scores and highlights from Thursday – Boston Herald


THURSDAY’S SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

Boston English 62, Brighton 47

Brooks 75, Philips Andover 57

Calvary Chapel 55, Hull 50

Charlestown 84, Burke 68

Fairhaven 50, Sandwich 36

Fenway 58, Boston United 44

Latin Academy 66, Weston 49

Malden 50, Revere 40

Medford 72, Chelsea 36

Monomoy 48, Mashpee 36

Newton North 67, Northwest Catholic (CT) 59 (2 ot)

St. Joseph Prep 68, Collegiate Charter School of Lowell 67

Salem 54, Salem Academy 46

Tyngsboro 47, Quabbin 33

West Bridgewater 51, Middleboro 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boston English 37, Brighton 27

Boston Latin 49, O’Bryant 13

Burke 48, Charlestown 20

East Bridgewater 59, Brockton 54

Excel 28, Snowden 21

Holliston 46, Westboro 39

Innovation 44, Matignon 39

Lynn Classical 44, Lynn English 42

Mashpee 45, Monomoy 28

Milton 50, Fontbonne 49

Mount Alvernia 37, South Shore Christian 31

Norton 53, Ashland 40

St. John Paul II 53, Cape Cod Academy 37

West Bridgewater 51, Middleboro 47

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Attleboro 132.8, Taunton 128.85

Hamilton-Wenham 133.65, Gloucester 115.15

BOYS HOCKEY

Shawsheen 7, Greater Lowell/Nashoba Tech 0

Pentucket 7, Hamilton-Wenham 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Latin Academy 6, Stoughton 1

BOYS SWIMMING

Middleboro 92, New Bedford 71

Nauset 79, Martha’s Vineyard 54

Needham 108, Brookline 77

Oliver Ames 74, Stoughton 60

CO-ED SWIMMING

Bishop Feehan 96, Cardinal Spellman 65

Latin Academy 99, East Boston 55

O’Bryant 84, St. Mary’s (L) 80

GIRLS SWIMMING

Nauset 78, Martha’s Vineyard 28

New Bedford 100, Middleboro 81

Oliver Ames 79, Stoughton 29

BOYS TRACK

Milton 57, Weymouth 43

Natick 46, Framingham 41

Needham 59, Braintree 41

Newton North 78, Wellesley 22

Oliver Ames 53, Foxboro 46

Stoughton 56, Sharon 44

Walpole 59, Braintree 41

GIRLS TRACK

Brookline 69.5, Walpole 30.5

Franklin 75, Taunton 25

Mansfield 74, Canton 26

Milton 61, Weymouth 39

Natick 85, Framingham 14

Needham 64.33, Braintree 35.66

Oliver Ames 68, Foxboro 32

Stoughton 66, Sharon 32

Wellesley 58, Newton North 42

WRESTLING

Ashland 55, Wayland 21

Brookline 42, Catholic Memorial 42

Concord-Carlisle 43, Lincoln-Sudbury 24

Marblehead 53, Quincy Upper 18

Shawsheen 60, Whittier 20

Westford 42, Greater Lawrence 35

 

THURSDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ivan Paredes put up 13 points as Salem bested crosstown rival Salem Academy 54-46 in a nonleague matchup. … Sophomore Jackson Rocco drained 17 points for Monomoy in a 48-36 win over Mashpee. … Osman Aden erupted for 30 points, helping guide Latin Academy (7-1) over Weston 66-49.

Justin Marino collected a career high 19 points for Medford in a 72-36 win over Greater Boston League opponent Chelsea.

Jose Padilla knocked down 21 points, dished out seven assists and hauled in six rebounds to pace Newton North to a 67-59 double overtime win over Northwest Catholic (Conn.) in the Hoophall Classic.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Morginn Kotchian collected 12 points and five steals, and Sydney DeRoche had 11 points as Austin Prep (7-4) defeated Boston Trinity Academy in a nonleague contest. … Steph Needham’s double-double of 17 points and 11 rebounds propelled Milton to a 50-49 comeback win over Fontbonne.

Ella Tetrault poured in 23 points, while Emma Cochrane buried 16 as Norton (8-2) bested Ashland 53-40 in Tri-Valley League action.

Seniors Ava Thurman (14 points) and Akiyah Brown (10 points) guided Lynn Classical (10-0) to a 44-42 win over Lynn English in Greater Boston League play.

FOOTBALL

A trio of 200-win coaches headline the last inductees into the high school coaches Hall of Fame. Charlie Stevenson (Xaverian), Dan Buron (Bridgewater-Raynham) and Bob Almeida (several schools, the latest being Stoneham) were selected for induction along with Spanky Demanche (many of his wins coming at Barnstable), Jamie Lamoreaux (Ayer/Groton) and Mike Kochieski . (Greenfield). They will be honored on April 30.



Source link