Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Eastern Massachusetts high school scores and highlights from Tuesday – Boston Herald

[ad_1]

TUESDAY’S SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

Acton-Boxboro 74, Cambridge 55

Archbishop Williams 77, Bishop Feehan 57

Arlington 66, Melrose 49

Arlington Catholic 93, Southeastern 57

Austin Prep 85, Concord Academy 75

Barnstable 58, Dennis-Yarmouth 57

Belmont 58, Wilmington 42

Beverly 68, Saugus 41

Boston English 68, New Mission 67

Brockton 61, St. Mary’s (L) 57
Burlington 77, Woburn 44

Canton 55, King Philip 51

Carver 75, Abington 67

Catholic Memorial 58, Xaverian 42

Concord-Carlisle 74, Weston 43

Cristo Rey 50, Boston United 44

Dedham 48, Westwood 46

Dover-Sherborn 66, Ashland 41

Duxbury 56, Quincy 52

East Bridgewater 43, Cohasset 42

Falmouth 37, Sandwich 25

Falmouth Academy 50, Rising Tide 30

Foxboro 63, North Attleboro 47

Georgetown 58, Triton 55

Greater Lowell 81, Northeast 44

Hanover 76, Whitman-Hanson 70

Hingham 64, North Quincy 52

Lexington 77, Stoneham 58

Lowell 46, Central Catholic 43

Lynn Classical 55, Revere 53 (ot)

Lynn English 60, Medford 26

Lynn Tech 82, Fellowship 22

Maimonides 56, Excel 26

Malden Catholic 65, BC High 34

Manchester-Essex 67, Lynnfield 47

Mansfield 56, Franklin 46

Marblehead 75, Winthrop 56

Middleboro 73, Hull 42

Millis 74, Hopkinton 65

Mystic Valley 69, Nashoba Valley Tech 49

Nantucket 80, Cape Cod Academy 52

Natick 59, Weymouth 31

Needham 60, Framingham 16

Newburyport 67, Ipswich 34

Newton North 60, Braintree 35

North Andover 62, Andover 42

North Reading 83, Rockport 57

Old Rochester 75, Bourne 68

Peabody 77, Danvers 43

Pembroke 64, Marshfield 40

Pentucket 58, Amesbury 45

Plymouth South 41, Silver Lake 35

Randolph 63, Mashpee 41

St. John Paul II 44, Sturgis West 34

St. John’s (S) 55, St. John’s Prep 51

Scituate 56, Plymouth North 50

Seekonk 58, Apponequet 51

Sharon 57, Attleboro 47

Shawsheen 60, Greater Lawrence 31

Somerville 55, Chelsea 49

Stoughton 73, Milford 63

Swampscott 46, Masconomet 43

Taunton 46, Oliver Ames 43

Tewksbury 62, Methuen 51

Wakefield 45, Reading 44

Walpole 62, Brookline 61

Waltham 57, Shrewsbury 42

Wareham 76, Somerset Berkley 71

Wayland 58, Newton South 54

Wellesley 56, Milton 34

Westboro 44, Marlboro 32

Westford Academy 57, Lincoln-Sudbury 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Acton-Boxboro 53, Cambridge 52

Andover 66, North Andover 49

Attleboro 73, Sharon 51

Ayer Shirley 74, Murdock 18

Belmont 54, Wilmington 44

Bishop Feehan 79, Archbishop Williams 35

Blue Hills 51, Upper Cape 38

Boston United 63, Mt. Alvernia 40

Bourne 45, Old Rochester 41

Brighton 37, Charlestown 15

Brookline 71, Walpole 65

Cape Cod Academy 49, Nantucket 43

Chelmsford 62, Central Catholic 60 (4ot)

Cohasset 39, East Bridgewater 29

Dennis-Yarmouth 65, Barnstable 25

Dover-Sherborn 71, Ashland 62 (ot)

Falmouth Academy 39, Rising Tide 16

Foxboro 71, North Attleboro 30

Framingham 65, Needham 39

Franklin 63, Mansfield 55

Georgetown 63, Triton 49

Greater Lowell 45, Northeast 26

Hamilton-Wenham 36, Essex Tech 28

Hanover 76, Whitman-Hanson 70

Hingham 51, North Quincy 40

Hopkinton 39, Millis 38

Innovation 38, Greater Lawrence 22

King Philip 47, Canton 43

Leominster 39, North Middlesex 21

Lexington 60, Stoneham 40

Lowell 45, Haverhill 39

Lowell Catholic 53, Mystic Valley 37

Lynn Classical 53, Revere 39

Lynnfield 41, Manchester Essex 35

Masconomet 59, Swampscott 21

Mashpee 69, Randolph 28

Medfield 59, Norton 28

Medway 54, Holliston 46 (ot)

Melrose 38, Arlington 26

Middleboro 47, Hull 34

Milford 47, Stoughton 45

Minuteman 62, KIPP Academy 29

Monomoy 38, Martha’s Vineyard 27

Newton North 50, Braintree 24

Oliver Ames 63, Taunton 32

Peabody 60, Danvers 32

Pembroke 54, Marshfield 37

Pentucket 45, Amesbury 18

Plymouth North 51, Scituate 49

Plymouth South 41, Silver Lake 35

Quincy 53, Duxbury 33

Rockland 59, Norwell 45

Sandwich 39, Falmouth 36

Saugus 48, Beverly 32

Silver Lake 51, Plymouth South 40

Somerset Berkley 45, Wareham 29

Tewksbury 49, Methuen 28

Ursuline 45, Cardinal Spellman 41

Wakefield 47, Reading 42

Waltham 57, Shrewsbury 42

Wayland 48, Newton South 47

Wellesley 34, Milton 15

Westwood 48, Dedham 30

Weymouth 45, Natick 37

Whitman-Hanson 45, Hanover 40

Winchester 43, Watertown 30

Winthrop 54, Marblehead 44

Woburn 55, Burlington 45

GYMNASTICS

Medford 115.35, Peabody 76.25

Natick 136.55, Needham 135.35

BOYS HOCKEY

Pope Francis Prep 2, Austin Prep 0

Winchester 5, Melrose 2

GIRLS HOCKEY

Lexington 8, Concord-Carlisle 7

ORR/BMWr 7, Nantucket 2

BOYS SWIMMING

Bridgewater-Raynham 90, Brockton 70

Catholic Memorial 87, Latin Academy 82

Concord-Carlisle 90, Cambridge 79

Hingham 88, Silver Lake 68

Lexington 90, Lowell 75

Manchester-Essex 60, Hamilton-Wenham 59

Martha’s Vineyard 105, Bishop Connolly 16

Nantucket 77, Barnstable 50

CO-ED SWIMMING

Archbishop Williams 91, Rockland 73

Medford 82, East Boston 74

Triton 48, Masconomet 44

GIRLS SWIMMING

Bridgewater-Raynham 87, Brockton 71

Concord-Carlisle 95, Cambridge 85

Hingham 101, Silver Lake 51

Manchester-Essex 93, Hamilton-Wenham 57

Martha’s Vineyard 61, Bishop Connolly 26

Nantucket 107, Barnstable 61

BOYS TRACK

Amesbury 63, Ipswich 39

Archbishop Williams 55, Arlington Catholic 27

Newburyport 53, North Reading 47

St. Mary’s (L) 59, Cardinal Spellman 32

Triton 63, Pentucket 32

GIRLS TRACK

Amesbury 55, Ipswich 45

Archbishop Williams 59, Arlington Catholic 28

North Reading 57, Newburyport 43

Pentucket 73, Triton 27

St. Mary’s (L) 66, Cardinal Spellman 24

WRESTLING

Framingham 60, Brookline 24

Roxbury Latin 60, Latin Academy 18

 

TUESDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Ethan Prum (12 points, three rebounds, five steals), Keith Chandler (10 points, two rebounds, three steals) and Brandon Antwine (10 points) all reached double-figures as Lynn Tech (9-2) coasted to an 82-22 nonleague victory over Fellowship. … Junior captain David McMahon notched a double-double with 15 points and 10 rebounds for Austin Prep in an 85-75 win over Concord Academy.

Sophomore Franck Moron dropped 26 points and came up with five steals, while fellow sophomore Matt Breen collected 15 points and six rebounds as Shawsheen (6-5) defeated Greater Lawrence 60-31 in Commonwealth Athletic Conference action.

Luke Rinaldi led all scorers with 30 points as Dover-Sherborn defeated Tri-Valley League opponent Ashland 66-41. … Kevin Marinilli poured in 20 points, Brandon Scovil added 17 points and Marquise Pina had 15 points for Norton in a 68-57 win over Medfield.

Tate Fielder put up 16 points, while Trevor Jones chipped in with 14, helping Duxbury (6-6) secure a 56-52 Patriot League win over Quincy. … Liam McBride (25 points, 14 rebounds) and Danny Kent (12 points, 15 rebounds) turned in double-doubles for Hingham (5-8) in a 64-52 victory against North Quincy. … Jake Peterson (20 points), James Ritchie (19 points) and Charlie Carroll (17 points) had tremendous offensive performances to pace Hanover (6-5) in a 76-70 win over Whitman-Hanson.

Freshman Jason Berry knocked down 18 points for North Reading (8-3) in an 83-57 Cape Ann League win over Rockport.

In Catholic Central League action, junior guard Andres Espaillat scored 21 points as Archbishop Willams (11-0) won 77-57 over Bishop Feehan.

Jayden Costa-Haywood (24 points) and Matt Greenspoon (19 points) paced things offensively for Stoughton in a 73-63 Hockomock League victory over Milford. … Matt Chafin scored 16 points, and Jeremiah Predin tacked on 11 as Canton (7-5) earned a 55-51 win over King Philip.

Rook Landman produced 17 points, seven rebounds and six assists for Beverly (9-4) as part of a 68-41 win over Saugus in Northeastern Conference play. … Nathan Braz notched 25 points, four assists and three steals, pairing with Anthony Forte (18 points, three assists, three steals) to power Peabody (10-2) to a 77-43 win over Danvers.

Zane Thomas was absolutely dominant, scoring 31 points while pulling down 10 rebounds as St. John Paul II took down Sturgis West 44-34 in the Cape and Islands League.

Tyler Lennox (20 points) and Jamison Helms (16 points) teamed up to lead Carver (9-4) in a 75-67 South Shore League victory against Abington. … Dylan Kaplinger converted a three point play with one second remaining to lift East Bridgewater (8-4) to a 43-42 win over Cohasset. … Nick Marzelli buried 18 points, while Jacob Briggs scattered 17 points and Matt Youngquist finished with 15 as Middleboro (9-4) rolled to a 77-43 win over Hull. … Dylan Swinton scored 20 points, while Isaiah Michel and Jordan Nash finished with 11 points each as Randolph (10-3) defeated Mashpee 63-41.

In a Merrimack Valley Conference clash, Xavier Rivera drained a buzzer-beating three point to give Lowell a 45-43 win over Central Catholic.

Senior guards Nick Shock (20 points, seven assists) and Al Young (12 points) stepped up for Wayland in a 58-54 Dual County League win over Newton South.

Eddie Hudson-Jones buried 17 points and Ian Born registered a double-double (13 points, 14 rebounds) to pace Somerville past Chelsea 55-49 in Greater Boston League play. … Almani Gerardo (15 points) and Martin Avery Jr. (12 points) set the tone for Lynn Classical in a 55-53 win over Revere.

In South Coast Conference play, Jason Andrews erupted for 28 points as Seekonk downed Apponequet 58-51.

Donovan Holway put up 17 points, while Dame Lilla scattered 14 points for Belmont (5-5) in a 58-42 Middlesex League win over Wilmington. … Owen Haglund struck for 23 points in Arlington’s 66-49 win over Melrose.

Matt Gaffney collected 16 points and five assists, while Nick Martinez chipped in with 13 points as Malden Catholic (13-0) pulled away for a 65-34 Catholic Conference win over BC High.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

In the Commonwealth Athletic Conference, Annie Brosnan had 15 points and eight assists, both Muji Vader and Sabina Doyle scored 13 points and Alice Dalton added 12 points as Minuteman upended KIPP Academy 62-29. … Kendra O’Brien’s 10 points added to a well-balanced Greater Lowell (8-2) scoring effort as part of a 45-26 win over Northeast. … Catherine Antwi drained 23 points and forced five steals as Lowell Catholic (7-3) cruised to a 53-37 win over Mystic Valley.

Alana Hogan scattered 19 points, and Waverly Smart grabbed 14 rebounds as Ursuline earned a 45-41 Catholic Central League win over Cardinal Spellman. … Sammy Reale tallied 17 points and six rebounds, while Maddy Steel finished with 12 points and seven rebounds for Bishop Feehan in a 79-35 rout of Archbishop Williams.

Ella Getz sank critical free throws down the stretch en route to 14 points, helping Wayland (9-2) edge Newton South 48-47 in a Dual County League matchup. … Shannon Patrick’s game-winning half-court heave at the buzzer propelled Acton-Boxboro, giving her 29 points in a 53-52 win over Cambridge.

Kate Olenik dialed up 21 points with five assists, pairing with Izzy Kittredge (10 points) and Annie Stanton (10 rebounds) to power Medfield (12-0) to a 59-28 rout of Tri-Valley League foe Norton. … Freshman guard Teagan Resteghini buried the go-ahead triple with under a minute to play, topping off a 12 point night for Hopkinton in a 39-38 win against Millis.

Kam and Kaydance Derba combined for 29 points, while Sarah Hilliard added a double-double with 10 points and 14 rebounds as Oliver Ames downed Taunton 63-32 in the Hockomock League. … Addie Ruter (17 points), Camryn Collins (16 points), Kailey Sullivan (15 points) and Erin Foley (10 points) each scored in double-figures for Foxboro en route to a 71-30 win over North Attleboro.

Ava Thurman, Lauren Henessey and Keisha Perez had 14 points apiece as Lynn Classical (13-0) topped Greater Boston League opponent Revere 53-39.

Mia Gentile and Bella Nugent scored nine points each, while Mikayla Seymour added eight points of her own as Somerset Berkley (6-6) outlasted Wareham 45-29 in the South Coast Conference.

Marisa Kobelski poured in 19 points, while Anna Foley registered 13 points and Amelia Hanscom and Ari White had 11 each as Andover (12-0) bested North Andover 66-49 in the Merrimack Valley Conference.

In the Middlesex League, Maddie Parks scored 22 points, and Stella Criniti finished with 16 points as Lexington (10-2) took down Stoneham 60-40. … Emily Collins collected 20 points and 12 rebounds as Winchester upended Watertown 43-30.

Caitlin Leahy and Jenna Mishou dialed in 12 points each, and Taryn Leonard had 10, steering Whitman-Hanson (9-4) toward a 45-40 Patriot League win against Hanover.

Senior Abby Dube had 14 points for Pentucket (10-2) in a 45-18 Cape Ann League win over Amesbury.

Maddie Stiglets (16 points), Kaylee Farrell (14 points), and Grace Fleurial (13 points) provided the bulk of the scoring for Winthrop in a 54-44 Northeastern Conference triumph over Marblehead. … Alli and Taylor Bettencourt netted 13 points each, while Logan Lomasney finished with 10 points and 11 rebounds as Peabody (9-0) bested Danvers 60-32. … Kaleigh Monagle knocked down 18 points as Masconomet topped Swampscott 59-21.

Emma Goff registered 11 points, and Sarah Chenette scored 10 points as Cohasset came away with a 39-29 win over East Bridgewater in a South Shore League game. … Rockland (10-2) was led by Maddy Hermenau and Zariah Ottley with 17 points apiece as the Bulldogs took down Norwell 59-45.

In nonleague play, sophomore Bella Sulfaro collected 16 points, 11 rebounds and five steals, while freshman Ally Johnson notched a career-high 15 points as Blue Hills (9-2) knocked off Upper Cape 51-38.

BOYS SWIMMING

Cam Hogg (50 free, 100 backstroke) and Jack Werb (200 IM, 100 breaststroke) won their individual events for Bridgewater-Raynham which topped off its undefeated regular season with a 90-70 Southeast Conference win over Brockton.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Jessie McNeil (50 free, 100 backstroke) qualified for states in her events, and Sammy Bean (200 free, 100 butterfly) won both of her individual events as Bridgewater-Raynham (6-1) beat Brockton 87-71 in a Southeast Conference meet.

[ad_2]

Source link