Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Friday’s Eastern Massachusetts high school highlights, scores



BOYS BASKETBALL

Trevor Mullin scored 23 points and teammate AJ Dybantsa added 19 as St. Sebastian’s (6-0) defeated Brunswick (Conn.) 86-54 in a nonleague contest. … Matt Lever put up 20 points, while Connor O’Hare scored 16 for Norwell in a 61-52 win over Calvary Chapel Academy. … Ryan Altman (22 points, four rebounds) and Jayden Ndjigue (17 points, six rebounds) set the tone as Rivers (5-1) bested Beaver Country Day, 67-48. … Brendan McDonald poured in 24 points and Dom Taylor had 12 points as Somerset Berkley (2-0) beat Diman 77-42. … Sophomore Jackson Rocco dropped 19 points for Monomoy in a 75-48 win over Cape Tech. … Nick Martinez drained 24 points and Matt Gaffney tacked on 18 as Malden Catholic (2-0) defeated Worcester South, 82-50.

Brian Olson recorded 16 points, while Mason Melchionda had 11 and Luke Rinaldi tallied 10 as Dover-Sherborn earned a 57-39 comeback victory over Dedham in a Tri-Valley League game.

Josh Campbell poured in 21 points, while Tristan Rodriguez chipped in with 13 and Andre Espaillat finished with 12 as Archbishop Williams (1-0) took down Bishop Fenwick 79-61 in a Catholic Central League clash. … Freshman Anthony Vick put on a show with 29 points, while sophomore Kyle Benjamin collected 18 as Cathedral (2-1) topped Arlington Catholic, 75-54.

Caleb Parsons-Gomes finished a layup at the buzzer to give Braintree a 56-54 Bay State Conference win over Walpole.

Zach Taylor exploded for 31 points and hauled down seven rebounds, while Kobe Nguyen chipped in with 15 points as North Quincy (1-0) topped Hanover 61-48 in Patriot League action. … Ivan Darko stepped up with 26 points, while Nick Marcel scattered 16 as Plymouth North edged Whitman-Hanson, 68-67.

Andrew Boulas erupted for 29 points, powering North Reading (1-0) to an 81-51 Cape Ann League win over Amesbury.

Dylan Kapinger notched a double-double with 17 points and 18 rebounds, while Aidan Toomey put up 13 points as East Bridgewater (1-1) edged Abington 50-48 in a South Shore League game.

Mike Wilkinson recorded a double-double with 17 points and 10 rebounds, while Ethan Margolis finished with 16 points as Wakefield (2-0) won 70-41 over Wilmington in a Middlesex League contest.

Nate Montagnino turned in a fantastic performance with 25 points and 19 rebounds for Gloucester (3-0) in a 57-45 Northeastern Conference win over Swampscott.

Nick Sangermano scored 17 points, while Marcus Rivera finished with 12 as Central Catholic defeated Methuen 57-46 in Merrimack Valley Conference action.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Sophomore Abby Pattison notched 15 points for South Shore (2-1) in a 39-26 win over Mayflower Athletic Conference opponent Holbrook. … Bella Sulfaro collected 15 points and eight boards for Blue Hills (4-0) in a 38-35 win over Old Colony. … Lauren Wilson scattered 16 points, while Ava Thurman added 12 to help Lynn Classical (3-0) defeat Triton, 47-39. … Korynne Holden registered 23 points and seven boards for Westport (2-0) in a 51-33 win over Southeastern.

Emma Shinney drained 28 points to power Wakefield to a 60-26 Middlesex League victory over Wilmington. … Shauna Sullivan buried 19 points, while Ally Carpentieri had 16 as Stoneham upended Burlington, 53-48.

Briannah Namale registered 11 points and Mariah Lorenzo finished with 10 as Greater Lowell (2-0) rolled to a 49-17 win over Mystic Valley in Commonwealth Athletic Conference action. … Lindsay McCarthy buried 21 points to propel Shawsheen past Lowell Catholic 46-39.

Jenna Mishou paced Whitman-Hanson (2-0) with a team-high 11 points off the bench as part of a 42-38 win over Plymouth North in Patriot League play. … Lyla Peters knocked down six three-pointers in a 24-point performance to steer Duxbury to a 47-41 win over Silver Lake. … Mary Kate Flynn dominated with 20 points and 29 rebounds as Hanover handled North Quincy, 50-29.

Kate Olenik scored 28 points and snatched six steals, powering Medfield (2-0) to a 54-27 Tri-Valley League win over Westwood. … Emma Cochrane put up 15 points, while Carly McDonald finished with 13 as Norton (3-0) downed Medway, 63-34.

Freshman Amelia Crowe contributed 12 points as Pentucket coasted to a 63-24 Cape Ann League victory over Georgetown. … Bella Cannalonga (13 points) and Caitlin Reilly (12 points) provided sparks for North Reading in a 51-19 win against Amesbury.

Ally Burke had 14 points, guiding Natick in a 44-28 Bay State Conference win over Milton.

Junior captain Cecilia Kay (15 points, 10 rebounds) and freshman Caitlin Boyle (16 points, six rebounds) stood out for Bishop Fenwick (1-1) in a 55-38 victory over Archbishop Williams in the Catholic Central League.

Cam Collins scored 24 points, while Addie Rutler added 13 as Foxboro cruised to a 67-31 Hockomock League win over Mansfield. … Freshman point guard Kam Derba had 20 points for Oliver Ames in a 78-42 win over Stoughton.

Logan Lomasney had 13 points and Abby Bettencourt finished with 12 points and six assists as Peabody (2-0) routed Beverly 62-28 in Northeastern Conference play.

Sophomore Sarah Stairs scored 18 points, senior Ashleigh Johnson tallied 14 points, and sophomore Anna Foley put up 10 points to help Carver (3-0) earn a 55-53 overtime win against Cohasset in South Shore League action. … Hileah Turner Foster dotted 18 points and Amiyah Peter had 14 for Mashpee in a 60-46 win over Hull.

Ella Getz dropped 25 points to lift Wayland (2-0) to a 55-30 Dual County League win over Bedford.

 

SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

Acton-Boxboro 63, Westford 54

Andover 67, Haverhill 59

Archbishop Williams 79, Bishop Fenwick 61

Attleboro 63, Milford 55

Bellingham 49, Millis 42

Beverly 62, Peabody 61

Braintree 56, Walpole 54

Brooks 64, Pomfret 54

Burlington 86, Stoneham 71

Carver 60, Cohasset 49

Cathedral 75, Arlington Catholic 54

Central Catholic 57, Methuen 46

Dover-Sherborn 57, Dedham 39

Duxbury 85, Silver Lake 59

East Bridgewater 50, Abington 48

EMK 57, Excel 41

Exeter Academy (NH) 67, Thayer Academy 42

Fenway 81, CASH 39

Franklin 58, King Philip 50

Georgetown 66, Pentucket 45

Gloucester 57, Swampscott 45

Lexington 57, Arlington 52

Lincoln-Sudbury 61, Concord-Carlisle 56

Lowell 76, Billerica 55

Lowell Catholic 76, Shawsheen 59

Lynnfield 74, Hamilton-Wenham 46

Lynn Tech 68, Mystic Valley 57

Malden Catholic 82, Worcester South 50

Mansfield 59, Foxboro 50

Marblehead 56, Salem 50

Marshfield 72, Hingham 61

Medway 47, Norton 39

Minuteman 69, Northeast 66

Monomoy 75, Cape Tech 48

Natick 52, Milton 41

Needham 66, Weymouth 55

New Bedford 51, Boston English 50

New Mission 57, Barnstable 48

Newton North 70, Framingham 45

North Andover 60, Chelmsford 48

North Quincy 61, Hanover 48

North Reading 81, Amesbury 51

Norwell 61, Calvary Chapel Academy 52

Norwood 70, Ashland 32

Old Colony 67, Atlantis Charter 52

Oliver Ames 50, Stoughton 45

Pacific Rim 60, Brighton 36

Plymouth North 68, Whitman-Hanson 67

Plymouth South 70, Quincy 49

Rivers 67, Beaver Country Day 48

St. Sebastian’s 86, Brunswick (Conn.) 54

Saugus 65, Winthrop 57

Sharon 57, Canton 52

Snowden 73, Boston United 46

Somerset Berkley 77, Diman 42

Taunton 69, North Attleboro 31

Triton 65, Rockport 42

Wakefield 70, Wilmington 41

Wareham 79, Seekonk 36

Wellesley 56, Brookline 43

Westford Academy 54, Acton-Boxboro 53

Whittier 58, Ipswich 54

Winchester 55, Belmont 54

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Acton-Boxboro 62, Westford Academy 45

Atlantis Charter 38, Old Colony 35

Attleboro 56, Milford 35

Billerica 46, Tewksbury 30

Bishop Fenwick 55, Archbishop Williams 38

Blue Hills 38, Old Colony 35

Bridgewater-Raynham 43, Rockland 36

Carver 55, Cohasset 53 (OT)

Case 71, Bourne 56

Cathedral 58, Arlington Catholic 40

Dighton-Rehoboth 53, Fairhaven 24

Dover-Sherborn 32, Dedham 23

Duxbury 47, Silver Lake 41

East Bridgewater 76, Abington 51

Foxboro 67, Mansfield 31

Franklin 54, King Philip 43

Greater Lowell 49, Mystic Valley 17

Hamilton-Wenham 33, Lynnfield 28

Hanover 50, North Quincy 29

Holliston 41, Hopkinton 35

Lexington Christian 72, Berwick 24

Lincoln-Sudbury 50, Concord-Carlisle 39

Littleton 52, Clinton 10

Lynn Classical 47, Triton 39

Lynn Tech 42, KIPP 24

Marshfield 45, Hingham 43

Mashpee 60, Hull 46

Medfield 54, Westwood 27

Middleboro 54, Randolph 14

Millis 41, Bellingham 27

Natick 44, Milton 28

Newburyport 62, Manchester Essex 32

Newton North 59, Framingham 53

Newton South 63, Cambridge 42

North Andover 53, Lowell 29

North Reading 51, Amesbury 19

Norton 63, Medway 34

Norwood 67, Ashland 31

Notre Dame (T) 54, Greater Lawrence 23

Oliver Ames 79, Stoughton 42

Peabody 62, Beverly 28

Pembroke 44, Scituate 41

Pentucket 63, Georgetown 24

Quincy 74, Plymouth South 25

Rivers 76, MacDuffie 38

Seekonk 44, Wareham 29

Shawsheen 46, Lowell Catholic 39

Stoneham 53, Burlington 48

Swampscott 33, Gloucester 23

South Shore 39, Holbrook 26

Taunton 46, North Attleboro 32

Thayer Academy 56, Pingree 51

Wakefield 60, Wilmington 26

Walpole 56, Braintree 23

Wayland 55, Bedford 30

Westport 51, Southeastern 33

Whitman-Hanson 42, Plymouth North 38

Winthrop 54, Saugus 20

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Tewksbury 129.45, Dracut 116.3

BOYS HOCKEY

Dexter Southfield 3, Thayer Academy 0

Hopedale/Milford 2, Milford 2

Notre Dame West Haven (Conn.) 3, Central Catholic 1

GIRLS HOCKEY

Dexter Southfield 1, Brooks 0

Lawrence Academy 3, Milton Academy 1

Thayer Academy 1, The Hill 1

BOYS SWIMMING

Bridgewater-Raynham 84, Stoughton 57

Chelmsford 107, Central Catholic 64

Dedham 93, Norwood 64

Milford 69, Foxboro 40

GIRLS SWIMMING

Bridgewater-Raynham 84, Stoughton 32

Milford 87, Foxboro 71

Norwood 107, Dedham 60

BOYS TRACK

Duxbury 64, Whitman-Hanson 31

Marshfield 64, Silver Lake 36

North Quincy 49, Scituate 49

Pembroke 63, Silver Lake 33

Plymouth North 52, Hingham 48

Plymouth South 78, Hanover 21

Xaverian 57, Catholic Memorial 39

GIRLS TRACK

Hanover 54, Plymouth South 40

Hingham 72, Plymouth North 27

Marshfield 52, Silver Lake 47

Pembroke 45.5, Silver Lake 43.5

Scituate 55, North Quincy 45

Whitman-Hanson 56, Duxbury 44

 



Source link