Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Ivan Paredes nets 13 points, Salem tops Salem Academy, 54-46

[ad_1]

Ivan Paredes put up 13 points as Salem bested crosstown rival Salem Academy 54-46 in a boys basketball nonleague matchup. … Sophomore Jackson Rocco drained 17 points for Monomoy in a 48-36 win over Mashpee.

Justin Marino collected a career-high 19 points for Medford in a 72-36 win over Greater Boston League opponent Chelsea.

Jose Padilla knocked down 21 points, dished out seven assists and hauled in six rebounds to pace Newton North to a 67-59 double overtime win over Northwest Catholic (Conn.) in the Hoophall Classic. … Excellent defense and a 14-point effort from Trevor Drew were enough to lift Tyngsboro past Quabbin, 47-33. Drew drained four 3-pointers

Girls basketball

Morginn Kotchian collected 12 points and five steals, and Sydney DeRoche had 11 points as Austin Prep (7-4) defeated Boston Trinity Academy in a nonleague contest.

Ella Tetrault poured in 23 points, while Emma Cochrane buried 16 as Norton (8-2) bested Ashland 53-40 in Tri-Valley League action.

Seniors Ava Thurman (14 points) and Akiyah Brown (10 points) guided Lynn Classical (10-0) to a 44-42 win over Lynn English in Greater Boston League play. … Sadie Coleman-Plourde sparked Innovation Academy to a tough 44-39 road victory over Matignon with 16 points and three blocks.

Boys hockey

Sparked by the shutout goaltending of senior Aydan MacLeod and a two-goal performance from junior forward Chase Darcey, Shawsheen Tech skated to a 7-0 win over Nashoba Tech/Greater Lowell.

 

SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL

Exeter 64, Austin Prep 57

Lawrence 8

Mystic Valley 48, Keefe Tech 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bishop Feehan 70, Hingham 42

Blue Hills 58, Southeastern 52

Penguin Hall 50, Cov. Christian 28

St. George’s 53, Thayer 45

South Shore Tech 54, Old Colony 37

GYMNASTICS

Newton So. 144.75, Acton-Box. 139.3

BOYS HOCKEY

Barnstable 6, Nauset 2

Belmont 3, Reading 1

Boston Latin 1, Lincoln-Sudbury 1

Braintree 3, Weymouth 0

Central Catholic 4, Andover 2

Dighton-Rehoboth/Seekonk 8, Apponequet/Connolly 1

Dracut/Tyngsboro 4, Bedford 2

Franklin 8, Foxboro 0

Hanover 5, Quincy 2

Lynn 4, East Boston 2

Lynnfield 9, North Reading 3

Mansfield 3, Attleboro 1

Martha’s Vineyard 8, Monomoy 1

Medfield 5, Dover-Sherborn/Weston 3

Natick 4, Brookline 3

Needham 4, Newton North 3

Norwood 6, Medway 1

St. John’s Prep 7, St. John’s (S) 2

St. Mary’s 3, Archbishop Williams 1

Westwood 6, Burrillville (RI) 3

GIRLS HOCKEY

Bill./Chelms. 7, Acton-Boxboro 2

Bishop Stang 8, Old Rochester 2

Boston Latin 4, Central Catholic 2

Canton 1, Dedham 1

Duxbury 9, Quincy/N. Quincy 1

Falmouth 10, Nantucket 3

Hanover 4, Stoughton 0

Hingham 7, Marshfield 2

HPNA 9, Westford Academy 2

Martha’s Vineyard 4, Norwell 1

Matignon 3, Auburn 0

Norwood 5, Mans./Oliver Ames/Fox. 2

Plymouth 2, Barnstable 1

St. Mary’s (L) 4, Andover 0

Sandwich 4, Pembroke 3 (ot)

Tabor 6, Brooks 2

BOYS TRACK

Somerville 59, Lynn English 21

GIRLS TRACK

Somerville 49, Lynn English 27

WRESTLING

Bridgewater-Raynham 75, Durfee 0

Brooks 48, Middlesex 30

Chelmsford 60, N. Andover 15

Central Catholic 54, Billerica 12

Duxbury 43, Hingham 27

Mansfield 55, Canton 21

Methuen 42, Andover 39

Plymouth No. 48, Whitman-Hanson 35

Phillips 48, Noble & Greenough 29

Quincy/North Quincy 45, Hanover 36

St. John’s Prep 72, Malden Cath. 0

 

[ad_2]

Source link