Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Last-second 3-pointer lifts Innovation Academy to win

[ad_1]

Senior Lansana Kaimachiande played the role of hero, draining a 3-pointer with two seconds left in Tyngsboro to lift Innovation Academy to a thrilling 70-67 boys basketball win over Essex Tech.

Antoine Crossen registered 16 points and Aaron Cote added 15 more to lead Wareham past Bourne, 61-50, in South Coast Conference play. … Josh Keller dropped 30 points as Apponequet (3-4) defeated Dighton-Rehoboth 68-53.

Evan Briggs led all scorers with 21 points and Darren Thomas pitched in 17 points to pace Barnstable to a 68-52 Cape and Islands League win over Monomoy.

Senior Luke Rinaldi maintained his rapid scoring pace with 26 points, pairing with Luke Spellman’s 22 points to power Dover-Sherborn (9-0) to a 72-61 Tri-Valley League win over Hopkinton.

Justin LaChance poured in 27 points and grabbed nine rebounds, while Liam Davis chipped in with 12 points as Plymouth South (5-1) topped North Quincy 64-54 in a Patriot League matchup. … KJ Greer (19 points) and James Molloy (18 points) paced things offensively for Marshfield (7-0) in a 66-48 win over Plymouth North. … Sophomore Ryan Baker (24 points) partnered with freshman Isaiah Bean Brittian (18 points) to help Whitman-Hanson (6-2) take down Duxbury 75-64.

Catching fire for 21 points, Logan Scribner led all scorers to fuel North Reading (5-2) to a 66-51 Cape Ann League win over Ipswich for its fourth straight win.

Trey Corbean and Jamal Abdal Khallaq scored 17 points apiece, and Peter Weiand tacked on 12 points as Walpole won 72-46 over Weymouth in Bay State Conference action.

Connor Pease finished with a double-double with 18 points and 14 boards as Abington (5-3) rolled past Hull 62-35 in South Shore League play. … Jacob Briggs knocked down 26 points, while Matt Youngquist scored 11 points and Nick Marzelli had 10 as Middleboro (6-3) routed Rockland, 68-38.

Anthony Forte erupted for 33 points and five rebounds, and Ralph Laurent (nine points) came through with a go-ahead three pointer to guide Peabody (6-2) to a 64-58 Northeastern Conference victory over Marblehead.

Liam Buys collected 19 points, and Mike O’Brien scattered 15 points as St. John’s Prep earned its first victory, 74-42, over BC High in the Catholic Conference. … Lorenzo Carrara scored 12 points and Ty Cheney added 11 as Xaverian topped St. John’s (S) 51-47.

Girls basketball

In the South Shore League, Ella Williamson notched 18 points as Abington (6-4) won 51-39 over Hull. … Sarah Chenette buried 18 points for Cohasset in a 60-20 win over Randolph.

Colby Lima knocked down 25 points to power Ashland to a 67-47 Tri-Valley League win over Bellingham. … Tricia Wladkowski banked in a buzzer-beating layup to give Norwood a 35-33 win over Millis.

Freshman Melanie Simmons led all scorers with a career-high 15 points while her older sister, senior captain Jessica Simmons, added eight points and seven steals as Arlington Catholic (4-6) upended Cardinal Spellman 49-32 in Catholic Central League action. … Elise Carter scattered 20 points, and Aivry Devoy had 13, pacing Archbishop Williams (6-2) in a 62-53 win over Notre Dame (Hingham).

Lauren Henessey (14 points) and Ava Thurman both reached double figures for Lynn Classical (9-0) in a 48-20 Greater Boston League win over Malden.

In the Southeast Conference, Natalia Hall-Rosa dropped a career-high 29 pts while collecting 14 rebounds as Bridgewater-Raynham defeated Brockton 51-34.

Faith Newton collected 22 points, pairing with Brianne Slattery’s 18 points as North Reading (6-2) earned a 64-34 victory over Ipswich in Cape Ann League play. … Alyssa Thompson ignited for 19 points to lift Pentucket to a 56-18 win over Manchester-Essex.

In the Hockomock League, Kailey Sullivan put in 27 points as Foxboro cruised to an 86-41 victory over King Philip.

Taryn Leonard dialed up 19 points for Whitman-Hanson (6-3) in a 50-32 win over Duxbury in Patriot League play.

Anna Foley’s 14 points led unbeaten Andover (8-0) to a 57-21 Merrimack Valley Conference win over Lowell. … Hannah Martin turned in a double-double of 22 points and 10 rebounds, while Jackie Rogers finished with 14 points and four assists, steering North Andover toward a 57-41 win against Tewksbury.

A monstrous double-double from Logan Lomansey (20 points, 18 rebounds) and a near one from Taylor Bettencourt (15 points, eight assists) proved enough for Peabody (6-0) in a 65-25 Northeastern Conference rout of Marblehead.

Talia Weinstock scattered 16 points, Hannah Levine had 12 points, and Maddie Alli notched a double-double with 10 points and 10 rebounds as Needham held on for a 51-41 victory over Bay State Conference rival Milton.

Emily Collins had a double-double with 29 points and 14 rebounds as Winchester defeated Melrose 51-46 in Middlesex League action. … Alyvia Peña (23 points) and Savannah Scali (16 points) shouldered the bulk of the scoring for Burlington in a 58-37 over Arlington. … Molly Trahan netted 18 points, while Caroline Higgins and Brooke Pulpi had 12 points each for Reading (5-3) in a 61-48 win over Stoneham.

Mariah Lorenzo put up 14 points, and Felicia Melendez registered 12 points for Greater Lowell (6-1) in a 61-41 Commonwealth Athletic Conference victory over Lowell Catholic.

Kiki Pigocronin tallied 16 points and seven rebounds, and Jojo Ready scored 10 points of her own as Monomoy edged Barnstable 42-21 in a Cape and Islands League clash. … Chloe and Savannah Azoff combined for 21 points, while Grace Presswood added eight as Dennis-Yarmouth (6-1) downed Martha’s Vineyard, 49-22.

Brooke Orton and Liberty Gazaille had 11 points each, while Jamie Moniz finished with nine points as Case defeated Fairhaven 42-22 in the South Coast Conference. … Paige Meda had the hot hand with 25 points for Bourne (7-1) in a 60-30 win over Wareham. … Mia Gentile (15 points), Karlie Cosme (13 points), and Bella Nugent (10 points) all reached double figures for Somerset Berkley (4-3) in a 51-35 victory over Old Rochester.

 

SCOREBOARD

BOYS BASKETBALL

Abington 62, Hull 35

Acton-Boxboro 61, Boston Latin 45

Andover 74, Chelmsford 35

Apponequet 68, Dighton-Reh. 53

Arch. Williams 94, Latin Academy 61

Attleboro 60, Oliver Ames 55

Barnstable 68, Monomoy 42

Bridge.-Raynham 52, Brockton 50

Bristol-Plymouth 77, Tri-County 61

Brookline 61, Framingham 40

Burke 64, Boston English 50

Burlington 54, Arlington 52

Canton 52, Milford 46

Cathedral 75, Fenway 62

Central Catholic 80, Dracut 50

Dartmouth 74, Durfee 59

Dedham 60, Holliston 40

Dover-Sherborn 72, Hopkinton 61

East Boston 61, Boston Excel 34

East Bridgewater 55, Carver 45

Falmouth 50, Nantucket 46

Falmouth Acad.43, Norfolk Aggie 23

Franklin 78, Sharon 51

Gloucester 54, Saugus 44

Gr. Lowell 64, Lowell Catholic 40

Hingham 65, Silver Lake 53

Innovation 70, Essex Tech 67

King Philip 58, Foxboro 50

KIPP 56, Shawsheen 50

Lawrence 70, Haverhill 48

Lexington 64, Wilmington 31

Lowell 77, Methuen 58

Lynn English 83, Everett 39

Lynn Tech 71, Nashoba Tech 46

Lynnfield 77, Rockport 26

Malden 53, Lynn Classical 45

Malden Cath. 76, Catholic Mem. 63

Manchester Essex 55, Pentucket 40

Mansfield 59, Taunton 42

Marshfield 66, Plymouth North 48

Martha’s Vineyard 67, Dennis-Yarm. 55

Medway 53, Medfield 49

Middleboro 68, Rockland 38

Mystic Valley 54, Minuteman 46

Needham 73, Milton 36

Newburyport 65, Hamilton-Wen. 50

New Mission 62, Brighton 50

Newton North 62, Natick 41

North Andover 48, Tewksbury 40

North Reading 66, Ipswich 41

Norton 50, Westwood 48

Norwood 96, Millis 52

Peabody 64, Marblehead 58

Plymouth South 64, North Quincy 54

Randolph 67, Cohasset 53

Reading 75, Stoneham 56

Revere 50, Chelsea 47

St. John’s Prep 74, BC High 42

St. Joseph Prep 86, Matignon 45

Salem 51, Masconomet 44

Sandwich 60, Cape Cod Academy 54

Scituate 67, Hanover 57

Stoughton 55, North Attleboro 53 (ot)

Triton 47, Amesbury 43

Waltham 73, Newton South 50

Wareham 61, Bourne 50

Wellesley 53, Braintree 32

Westford 46, Concord-Carlisle 41

Whitman-Hanson 75, Duxbury 64

Winchester 67, Melrose 51

Xaverian 51, St. John’s (S) 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Abington 52, Hull 39

Andover 57, Lowell 21

Arch. Williams 63, Notre Dame (H) 53

Arlington Cath. 49, Card. Spellman 32

Ashland 67, Bellingham 47

Attleboro 57, Oliver Ames 50

Billerica 54, Haverhill 50

Bourne 60, Wareham 30

Bridge.-Raynham 51, Brockton 34

Brighton 35, Excel 29

Burke 24, Boston English 19

Burlington 58, Arlington 37

Cambridge 52, Weston 32

Case 42, Fairhaven 22

Cohasset 60, Randolph 20

Dennis-Yarm. 49, Martha’s Vineyard 22

Dover-Sherborn 50, Hopkinton 29

Durfee 47, Dartmouth 36

East Bridgewater 49, Carver 31

Essex Tech 49, Mystic Valley 21

Falmouth 42, Nantucket 32

Foxboro 86, King Philip 41

Framingham 62, Brookline 46

Franklin 73, Sharon 31

Georgetown 55, Beverly 41

Gr. Lowell 61, Lowell Catholic 40

Hanover 47, Scituate 45

Hingham 65, Silver Lake 52

Holliston 48, Dedham 47 (ot)

Lexington 60, Wilmington 32

Lincoln-Sudbury 37, Wayland 32

Lynn Classical 48, Malden 20

Lynnfield 42, Shawsheen 33

Lynn Tech 34, Nashoba Tech 31

Mansfield 72, Taunton 43

Medfield 69, Medway 32

Methuen 49, Chelmsford 45

Milford 50, Canton 44

Monomoy 42, Barnstable 41

Nashoba Reg. 41, No. Middlesex 22

Needham 51, Milton 41

Newburyport 51, Hamilton-Wen. 25

Newton North 62, Natick 53

Newton South 55, Waltham 27

North Andover 57, Tewksbury 41

North Attleboro 42, Stoughton 31

North Reading 64, Ipswich 34

North Quincy 61, Plymouth South 46

Norwood 35, Millis 33

Peabody 65, Marblehead 25

Pembroke 72, Quincy 47

Pentucket 56, Manchester-Essex 18

Plymouth North 42, Marshfield 27

Quincy 42, Pembroke 34

Reading 61, Stoneham 48

Rockland 59, Middleboro 38

Sandwich 55, Cape Cod Academy 30

Saugus 53, Gloucester 40

Seekonk 59, Gr. New Bedford Voke 38

Somerset Berkley 51, Old Rochester 35

Tri-County 42, Bristol-Plymouth 21

Triton 51, Amesbury 39

Ursuline 45, Notre Dame (T) 24

Walpole 55, Weymouth 32

Wellesley 41, Braintree 25

Westwood 43, Norton 33

Whitman-Hanson 50, Duxbury 32

Winchester 51, Melrose 46

Winthrop 46, Danvers 32

Woburn 53, Watertown 22

GYMNASTICS

Central Catholic 144.15, Methuen 135.55

Framingham 140, Newton North 132.25

Hamilton-Wenham 132.85, Peabody 91

Medford 109.1, Malden 103.5

Needham 131.8, Braintree 129

Wakefield 127.7, Bishop Fenwick 122.7

Algonquin 3, Franklin 0

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Acton-Boxboro 100, Concord-Carl. 83

Bridge.-Raynham 93, New Bedford 78

Catholic Memorial 96, Norwood 65

Martha’s Vineyard 74, Barnstable 53

Needham 120, Framingham 66

Old Rochester 85, Middleboro 68

Quincy/N. Quincy 102, Marsh./Hanover 73

Sharon 121, Seekonk 42

Wellesley 99, Newton North 74

Xaverian 86, BC High 84

CO-ED SWIMMING & DIVING

Malden 91, Revere 76

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Barnstable 89, Martha’s Vineyard 45

Boston Latin 97, Latin Academy 74

Malden Catholic 81, O’Bryant 69

Marsh./Hanover 106, Quincy/N. Quincy 73

Middleboro 102, Old Rochester 78

New Bedford 92, Bridge.-Rayn. 76

Norton 109, Norwood 67

Seekonk 104, Sharon 60

BOYS TRACK

Arch. Williams 56, B. Fenwick 16

Dartmouth 54, Brockton 46

Falmouth 63, Barnstable 33

Ipswich 80, Essex Tech 19

Nauset 68, Martha’s Vineyard 19

Nauset 73, St. John Paul II 9

New Bedford 62, Durfee 37

Newburyport 94, Lynnfield 5

St. Mary’s (L), Arlington Cath. 10

Sandwich 51, Dennis-Yarm. 40

GIRLS TRACK

Barnstable 59, Falmouth 36

B. Fenwick 56, Arch. Williams 35

Dartmouth 59, Brockton 37

Dennis-Yarmouth 72, Sandwich 28

Ipswich 61, Essex Tech 37

Nauset 68, Martha’s Vineyard 27

Nauset 75, St. John Paul II 18

New Bedford 49, Durfee 47

Newburyport 87, Lynnfield 13

St. Mary’s (L) 54, Arlington Cath. 35

WRESTLING

BC High 39, Xaverian 30

Brookline 54, Walpole 24

Dedham 42, Holliston 30

Latin Acad. 42, Maimonides 15

New Bedford 48, Middleboro 21

Newton So. 60, Newton No. 24

 

[ad_2]

Source link