Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

MIAA statewide tournament scoreboard – Boston Herald



FIELD HOCKEY

DIV. 1 QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Andover 4, King Philip 1

Shrewsbury 1, Chelmsford 0

Wachusett 2, Franklin 1

Walpole 4, Winchester 0

DIV. 2 QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Masconomet 4, Westwood 0

DIV. 2 QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Longmeadow vs. Leominster, 2 (Holyoke)

Falmouth at Nashoba, 4

DIV. 2 QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Danvers at Reading, 12

DIV. 3 QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Dover-Sherborn 1, Foxboro 0

Newburyport 1, Gloucester 0

Sandwich 4, Swampscott 0

Watertown 5, Triton 0

DIV. 4 QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Cohasset 2, Case 0

Monomoy 2, Lynnfield 0

Uxbridge 5, Frontier Regional 0

DIV. 4 QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Lunenburg at Manchester-Essex, 11

BOYS SOCCER

DIV. 1 QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Weymouth 1, Ludlow 0 (ot)

DIV. 1 QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Newton South at Needham, 4:30

DIV. 1 QUARTERFINALS – Sunday

Concord-Carlisle at St. John’s Prep, 11

Franklin at St. John’s (S), 4

DIV. 2 QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Melrose at Bedford, 2

DIV. 2 QUARTERFINALS – Sunday

Plymouth North at Westborough, 1

Wayland at Hopkinton, 2

Longmeadow at Oliver Ames, 6:30

DIV. 3 QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Lynnfield at Stoneham, 3:30

DIV. 3 QUARTERFINALS – Sunday

Newburyport at Pembroke, 12

Dover-Sherborn at Dedham, 2:15

Hanover at Belchertown, 4:30

DIV. 4 QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Cohasset at South Hadley, 3:30

DIV. 4 QUARTERFINALS – Sunday

Randolph at Pope Francis, 12

Blackstone Valley vs. Hampshire, 12:45 (South Hadley)

Assabet Valley at Frontier Regional, 5

DIV. 5 ROUND OF 16 – Wednesday

Gardner 3, Taconic 1

Sutton 7, Hopedale 0

DIV. 5 ROUND OF 16 – Thursday

Douglas 2, KIPP 1 (so)

Holbrook 1, St. John Paul II 0 (2 ot)

Maynard 3, Quaboag 2 (ot)

Mt. Greylock 7, Keefe Tech 1

Westport 1, Boston International 0

DIV. 5 ROUND OF 16 – Friday

Bromfield 2, Georgetown 0

DIV. 5 QUARTERFINALS – Sunday

Mt. Greylock at Bromfield, 1 (Ayer Shirley)

Holbrook vs. Sutton, 2 (Northbridge)

Douglas vs. Maynard, 5 (Milford)

Westport at Gardner, 7

GIRLS SOCCER

DIV. 1 QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Natick at Bishop Feehan, 12

Lincoln-Sudbury at Wellesley, 12

Newton South at Algonquin, 6

DIV. 1 QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Brookline at Hingham, 12

DIV. 2 QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Silver Lake vs. Masconomet, 1 (Bishop Fenwick)

Mansfield at Minnechaug, 2

Duxbury at Oliver Ames, 2

Grafton at Notre Dame (H), 4

DIV. 3 QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Dover-Sherborn at South Hadley, 1

Belchertown at Stoneham, 1

North Reading at Hanover, 3

DIV. 3 QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Medway at Dedham, 12

DIV. 4 QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Blackstone Valley vs. Cohasset, 1 (Scituate)

Manchester-Essex at Northbridge, 3

Hamilton-Wenham vs. Hampshire, 4:30 (Holyoke)

DIV. 4 QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Millbury at Littleton, 12

DIV. 5 QUARTERFINALS – Saturday

Mt. Greylock at Monson, 2

Georgetown vs. Tahanto, 3 (Shrewsbury)

DIV. 5 QUARTERFINAL – Sunday

Gardner vs. Sutton, 4:30 (Northbridge)

DIV. 5 QUARTERFINAL – Monday

Douglas vs. Whitinsville Christian, 2:30 (NEFC)

ISL

BB&N 3, Lawrence Academy 0

VOLLEYBALL

DIV. 1 QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Lincoln-Sudbury 3, Attleboro 1

Newton North 3, Winchester 0

DIV. 1 QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Newton South 3, Andover 1

DIV. 1 QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Barnstable at Franklin, 11

DIV. 2 QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Dartmouth 3, Masconomet 0

King Philip 3, Westwood 0

Melrose 3, Duxbury 1

Westborough 3, North Quincy 0

DIV. 3 QUARTERFINAL – Thursday

Tewksbury 3, Cardinal Spellman 0

DIV. 3 QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Dennis-Yarmouth 3, Medfield 0

Newburyport 3, Ashland 0

Old Rochester 3, Norton 1

DIV. 4 QUARTERFINALS – Thursday

Ipswich 3, Medway 1

Lynnfield 3, Nantucket 0

DIV. 4 QUARTERFINAL – Friday

Case 3, Ursuline 0

DIV. 4 QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

Weston at Nipmuc, 4

DIV. 5 QUARTERFINALS – Friday

Frontier Regional 3, Douglas 0

Mt. Greylock 3, Millis 2

Paulo Freire 3, Turners Falls 0

DIV. 5 QUARTERFINAL – Saturday

West Bridgewater at Hopedale, 6

FRIDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Emma Reilly continued to dazzle this postseason, scoring twice and adding an assist for second-seeded Andover (20-1) in a 4-1 Div. 1 state quarterfinal win over No. 23 King Philip. … Four different players scored for top-seeded Walpole (20-1), boosting it back to the state semifinals with a 4-0 win over No. 8 Winchester.

Molly Driscoll had a hat trick and Lizzie Loftus and Rachel Egan added the other goals as No. 1 Watertown (20-0) beat ninth-seeded Triton 5-0 in a Div. 3 state quarterfinal. … Avery Bent buried the game’s lone tally as fourth-seeded Dover-Sherborn (16-1-4) punched its ticket to the Final Four with a 1-0 victory over No. 5 Foxboro. … Chloe Shultz scored twice, helping second-seeded Sandwich (19-0-1) top No. 7 Swampscott 4-0. … Rita Cahalane ended a long defensive battle with just a few minutes to spare, propelling sixth-seeded Newburyport to a 1-0 upset over No. 3 Gloucester.

Ellie Bouchard tallied a hat trick for top-seeded Uxbridge (21-0), powering a 5-0 win over No. 8 Frontier to help the reigning Div. 4 state champions get back to the state semifinal round. … Susannah Brown scored as part of No. 4 Monomoy’s (12-4-5) 2-0 win over No. 5 Lynnfield.

BOYS SOCCER

Connor Lovely sniped the game-ending goal off a free kick in overtime, sending No. 12 Weymouth (13-2-6) to the Div. 1 Final Four with a stunning 1-0 upset of fourth-seeded Ludlow.

GIRLS SOCCER

Maeve Theobald scored two goals as BB&N finished its regular season with a 3-0 win over Lawrence Academy in the Independent School League.

VOLLEYBALL

Sophia Messina had 16 kills, while Viive Godtfredsen had nine kills and three aces as No. 3 Newburyport (20-3) advanced to the Div. 3 state semifinals with a 3-0 win over No. 6 Ashland .…Grace Presswood (19 kills, 11 digs) eclipsed 1,000 assists for her career, while Vivian Castano added 36 assists to power top-ranked Dennis-Yarmouth during a 3-0 win over No. 8 Medfield. … Cami Van Ness (14 kills, seven digs) and Aubrie Letourneau (25 assists, 10 digs) paced things offensively, as No. 5 Old Rochester (17-6) defeated No. 4 Norton 3-1.

Senior captains Ahunna James and Sami Shore floored 10 kills each as No. 2 King Philip (21-2) moved on to the Div. 2 state semifinals with a 3-0 win over No. 7 Westwood … Ava Crane turned in a fantastic performance, finishing with 10 kills and 17 digs as fourth-seeded Dartmouth swept its way to a 3-0 victory over No. 12 Masconomet.

 



Source link