Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Saturday high school football scoreboard and highlights – Boston Herald

[ad_1]

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

DIVISION 1 QUARTERFINAL

Springfield Central 56, Xaverian 22

DIVISION 3 QUARTERFINALS

Hanover 40, Walpole 37

Wakefield 24, Plymouth South 14

DIVISION 5 QUARTERFINALS

Bishop Fenwick 37, Maynard 13

North Reading 40, Apponequet 0

Shawsheen 27, Old Rochester 20

DIVISION 6 QUARTERFINAL

Stoneham 50, Oakmont 23

DIVISION 7 QUARTERFINALS

Cohasset 27, Clinton 14

St. Bernard’s 20, Uxbridge 14

LARGE SCHOOL VOCATIONAL PLAYOFFS

Bay Path 47, Greater New Bedford 21

Northeast 44, Essex Tech 26

SMALL SCHOOL VOCATIONAL PLAYOFFS

Blue Hills 40, Lynn Tech 14

Nashoba Tech 22, Tri-County 12

NON-PLAYOFFS

Archbishop Williams 28, Sandwich 7

Atlantis Charter 19, St. John Paul II 14 (ot)

Attleboro 32, Weymouth 12

Barnstable 22, Newton North 7

Beverly 35, Malden 12

Brockton 50, Braintree 20

Case 26, Wareham 0

Chelsea 48, South Boston/Burke 8

Danvers 34, Salem 18

Dartmouth 36, Silver Lake 14

Dedham 41, East Bridgewater 28

Falmouth 13, Ashland 6

Greater Lowell 34, Pentucket 7

Hamilton-Wenham 21, Minuteman 0

Haverhill 35, Lexington 6

Hopkinton 44, Stoughton 20

Lawrence 21, Acton-Boxboro 13

Lincoln-Sudbury 48, Arlington 34

Malden Catholic 30, Wayland 15

Masconomet 34, Revere 20

Monomoy 39, Cape Cod Tech 6

Nauset 20, Medfield 0

Newburyport 42, Burlington 28

Northeast 44, Essex Tech 26

North Middlesex 42, Algonquin 20

Norwell 21, Carver 0

St. Paul Diocesan 42, Keefe Tech 16

Saugus 21, Whittier 20

Seekonk 30, Bellingham 0

Sharon 27, Medway 0

Somerset Berkley 37, Oliver Ames 6

Taunton 28, Leominster 12

TechBoston 18, Latin Academy 14

Triton 37, Gloucester 0

Watertown 37, Brighton 22

Wellesley 14, Bridgewater-Raynham 7

West Bridgewater 27, Mashpee 21

Weston 42, O’Bryant 16

Wilmington 37, Medford 6

Winthrop 21, Swampscott 0

Woburn 28, Concord-Carlisle 14

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

DIVISION 1 QUARTERFINALS

Central Catholic 21, Everett 0

Methuen 28, Franklin 24

St. John’s Prep 48, Andover 14

DIVISION 2 QUARTERFINALS

Bishop Feehan 48, Reading 6

King Philip 17, Marshfield 13

Milford 27, Mansfield 21

DIVISION 3 QUARTERFINALS

Milton 24, Marblehead 20

North Attleboro 34, Billerica 6

DIVISION 4 QUARTERFINALS

Duxbury 62, Middleboro 41

Foxboro 21, Bedford 14

Grafton 31, Marlboro 14

Holliston 35, Scituate 25

DIVISION 5 QUARTERFINAL

Dover-Sherborn 20, Hudson 7

DIVISION 6 QUARTERFINALS

Rockland 28, Abington 0

St. Mary’s 20, Lynnfield 6

DIVISION 7 QUARTERFINALS

Amesbury 43, Millbury 7

West Boylston 36, Wahconah 6

DIVISION 8 QUARTERFINALS

Hull 40 Cathedral/Matignon 0

KIPP 21, Lowell Catholic 12

Old Colony 22, Manchester-Essex 20

Oxford 27, Murdock 8

LARGE SCHOOL VOCATIONAL PLAYOFFS

Southeastern 21, Bristol-Plymouth 14

Monty Tech 28, Greater Lawrence 20

SMALL SCHOOL VOCATIONAL PLAYOFFS

Pathfinder 40, Franklin Tech 6

NON-PLAYOFFS

Bishop Stang 14, Fairhaven 13

BC High 19, Hingham 14

Bourne 30, Diman 26

Canton 41, Dennis-Yarmouth 13

Dracut 21, Somerville 12

Dighton-Rehoboth 28, Norton 16

Georgetown 28, East Boston 24

Ipswich 49, Arlington Catholic 20

Lynn English 37, Boston Latin 8

Millis 34, Holbrook/Avon 6

Natick 36, Norwood 13

New Bedford 42, North Quincy 20

Newton South 14, Lowell 0

North Andover 41, Waltham 0

Peabody 53, Westford Academy 32

Plymouth North 33, Durfee 28

Quincy 35, Framingham 20

South 13, Shrewsbury 7

Tewksbury 14, Melrose 12

Winchester 28, Cambridge 7

SATURDAY’S GAMES

DIVISION 2 QUARTERFINAL

Catholic Memorial 28, Chelmsford 7

DIVISION 6 QUARTERFINAL

Cardinal Spellman 14, Blackstone Valley 13

SMALL SCHOOL VOCATIONAL PLAYOFFS

South Shore Voke 20, Upper Cape 18

ISL/PREPS

Brooks 21, Tabor 0

BB&N 38, Lawrence Academy 24

Dexter Southfield 32, Pingree 25

Governor’s Academy 34, Belmont Hill 14

Groton 40, St. Mark’s 6

Milton Academy 38, Noble & Greenough 26

Portsmouth Abbey 32, Austin Prep 6

Rivers 50, Roxbury Latin 27

St. George’s 42, Middlesex 6

St. Sebastian’s 23, Thayer Academy 21

NON-PLAYOFFS

Needham 34, Brookline 6

St. John’s (S) 20, Lynn Classical 6

Whitman-Hanson 21, Westwood 14

ROUNDUP

Call it a reversal of fortune.

Darnell Pierre and Michael Wolfendale combined for 258 yards and two scores on 29 carries as Brooks (7-1) blanked Tabor Academy 21-0. The victory was extra sweet for this program, which scuffled through a 1-7 campaign in 2021 and now appears primed for a NEPSAC bowl appearance.

“I am so happy for this group to finish 7-1 after what they went through last year and not getting the chance to play the year before,” said Brooks coach Pat Foley. “The amount of work that they have put into this season has been awesome. They have earned this.”

Elsewhere in the ISL, Justin Bourque ran for a pair of scores as St. Sebastian’s (6-2) inched closer to a NEPSAC Bowl bid with a 23-21 win over Thayer Academy. … Bryce Ferrell ran for three scores and threw for two more as St. George’s (3-5) sent coach John Mackay off in retirement on a winning note, rolling to a 42-6 win over Middlesex in the 117th meeting between the two. …  Brendan Poirier rushed for four scores as Rivers (7-1) defeated Roxbury Latin, 50-27.

Todd Egan rushed for 108 yards and a touchdown while Jared Madden tossed a pair of touchdowns to lead South Shore to a 20-18 win over Upper Cape, in a Small School Vocational playoff matchup.

Jack Duffy threw for 203 yards and a touchdown, while rushing for 101 yards and another score as No. 13 Cardinal Spellman (6-5) knocked off fourth-seeded Blackstone Valley 14-13 in a Div. 6 quarterfinal.

TJ Kiley completed 15-of-21 passes for 287 yards and four touchdowns as Holliston (9-1) rallied from an early 12-0 deficit to defeat Scituate 35-25 in a Div. 4 quarterfinal contest Friday night. Andrew Denison hauled in five passes for 150 yards and two touchdowns, while adding an interception for the Panthers.

Michael Sanchez ran for a touchdown and also returned a kick for a second score as Amesbury (8-1) handed Millbury its first loss 44-7 in a Div. 7 quarterfinal contest.

 

BOXES

AMESBURY 44, MILLBURY 7

Millbury     (9-1)    0      0     0   7   –    7

Amesbury (8-1)   14   16   14   0   –   44

AM – Michael Sanchez 15 run (Nick Marden run)

AM – Luke Arsenaultl 4 run (run failed)

AM – Drew Scialdone 10 run (Marden run)

AM – Henry O’Neill 13 pass from Arsenault (Arsenault run)

AM – Sanchez 80 kickoff return (run failed)

AM – Arsenault 2 run (Arsenault run)

MI – Sergio Hernandez 1 run (kick good)

 

BROOKS 21, TABOR ACADEMY 0

Brooks (7-1)                 14      0       7      0    –  21

Tabor Academy (3-5)     0      0       0       0   –    0

BR – Darnell Pierre 3 run (Andrew Agosti Kick)

BR – Michael Wolfendale 1 run (Agosti Kick)

BR – Joel Mireles 11 run (Agosti Kick)

 

BB&N 38, LAWRENCE ACADEMY 24

Lawrence (6-2) 7     3     7    7   –    24

BB&N (5-3)       7   17   14    0   –    38

BB – Bo Maccormack 3 run (Vince Snoonian kick)

LA – Jake Ward 16 pass from Michael Landolfi (Rollin Hughes kick)

BB – Maccormack 8 run (Snoonian kick)

LA – Hughes 35 field goal

BB – Sam Kelley 39 pass from Henry Machnik (Snoonian kick)

BB – Snoonian 29 field goal

BB – Machnik 72 run (Snoonian kick)

LA – Jordan Johnson 1 run (Hughes kick)

BB – Maccormack 6 run (Snoonian kick)

LA – Johnson 2 run (Hughes kick)

 

CARDINAL SPELLMAN 14, BLACKSTONE VALLEY 13

Cardinal Spellman (5-5)  0   14   0   0   –   14

Blackstone Valley (5-4)   7    6    0   0   –   13

BV – Adam Fransen 9 run (Braydin Levesque kick)

CS – Jack Duffy 1 run (Duffy kick)

CS – Kristian Simpson 16 pass from Duffy (Duffy kick)

BV – Nicholas Whitlock 73 pass from Alex Vosburgh (kick failed)

 

DEXTER SOUTHFIELD 32, PINGREE 25

Dexter Southfield (7-1)  3     7   14    8   –   32

Pingree (5-3)                 0   19      0    6   –   25

DS – Andrew Leigh 35 field goal

PI – Hudson Weidman 15 run (kick good)

PI – Matt Theriault 4 run (kick failed)

DS – Austin Hartsell 95 kickoff return (Leigh kick)

PI – Jaylon Richardson 24 pass from Weidman (kick failed)

DS – Darius Day 30 pass from Joe McCauley (Leigh kick)

DS – Hartsell 35 pass from McCauley (Leigh kick)

PI – Theriault 1 run (rush failed)

DS – Takai Whitmore 40 run (Hartsell pass from McCauley)

 

HOLLISTON 35, SCITUATE 25

Scituate (4-5)   12     0   7   6   –   25

Holliston (9-1)    7   14   8   6   –   35

SC – Charles Hartsell 74 pass  from Jackson Belsan (kick failed)

SC – Colin Morley 8 run (kick failed)

HO – Owen McCarron 8 pass from TJ Kiley (Jack McElligott kick)

HO – Andrew Denison 31 pass from Kiley (Devin Harding run)

HO – Denison 31 pass from Kiley (run failed)

SC – Alex Burrill 40 run (Kieran Brenner kick)

HO – Harding 4 run (Harding run)

SC – Jackson Belsan 1 run (kick failed)

HO – Brady Sweeney 23 pass from Kiley (kick failed)

 

ST. GEORGE’S 42, MIDDLESEX  6

Middlesex  (0-8)   0    0   6     0   –     6

St. George’s  (3-5) 14    6    8   14    –   42

SG – Ricky Lotuff 4 pass from Bryce Ferrell (Lotuff kick)

SG – Lotuff 41 pass from Ferrell (Lotuff kick)

SG – Ferrell 12 run (kick failed)

SG – Ferrell 35 run (Lotuff run)

MI – Griffin Miller 10 pass from Ty Fein (run failed)

SG – Ferrell 27 run (Lotuff kick)

SG – Diego McCray 21 run (Lotuff kick)

 

ST. SEBASTIAN’S 23, THAYER ACADEMY 21

Thayer Academy (4-4)   0    14    7    0   –   21

St. Sebastian’s  (6-2)   8      0   15   0    –   23

SS – Zion Simmons 41 pass from Ty Ciongoli (Simmons rush)

TA – Gibson Akoh 59 pass from Grady Russo (Nate Austin-Johnstone rush)

TA – Austin-Johnstone 2 run (rush failed)

SS – Justin Bourque 6 run (Simmons rush)

SS – Bourque 65 run (Cooper Bolton kick)

TA – Jaaden Simpkins 3 pass from Russo (John Sullivan kick)

 

SOUTH SHORE 20, UPPER CAPE 18

South Shore (6-4)  0   12  0    8  –  20

Upper Cape (3-7)  0    0   6   12 – 18

SS – Cliff Munroe 16 pass from Jared Madden (rush failed)

SS – Lucas Salvucci 5 pass from Madden (rush failed)

UC – Sean Mallard 78 run (pass failed)

SS – Todd Egan 20 run (Salvucci pass from Madden)

UC – Markino Glenn 5 run (rush failed)

UC – Glenn 10 run (rush failed)

[ad_2]

Source link