Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Thursday’s high school tournament scoreboard – Boston Herald

[ad_1]

FIELD HOCKEY

DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Attleboro 3, Methuen 1

Newton North 1, New Bedford 0

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Bishop Feehan 4, North Andover 0

Chelmsford 3, Brookline 1

Doherty 3, Central Catholic 2 (ot)

Wachusett 3, Durfee 0

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Barnstable at Franklin, 3

Marshfield at Shrewsbury, 3

Westford Academy at Winchester, 4:15

Arlington at Belmont, 4:30

Wellesley at Acton-Boxboro, 4:30

Algonquin at Needham, 5

Beverly at Hingham, 5:30

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Lexington at Braintree, 2

King Philip at Natick, 3

Newton North/New Bedford at Andover, 4

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Monday

Attleboro/Methuen at Walpole, 5

Lincoln-Sudbury at Concord-Carlisle, 6

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Holliston 5, Northampton 0

Tewksbury 1, Fitchburg 0 (ot)

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Canton 1, Norwood 0

Scituate 2, Agawam 1

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Dartmouth at Bishop Fenwick, 3:30

Mansfield at Leominster, 4

Marlboro at Westwood, 4

Notre Dame (H) at Danvers, 5

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Nauset at Hopkinton, 4

Silver Lake at Reading, 5

North Attleboro at Milton, 6

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Tewksbury at Masconomet, 11

Westborough at Falmouth, 3

Plymouth North at Oliver Ames, 4

Westfield at Somerset Berkley, 4

Holliston at Nashoba, 5

Wakefield at Minnechaug, 6:30

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Tuesday

Marblehead at Longmeadow, 6

DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

Middleboro 2, Monty Tech 1

Norwell 3, Hudson 1

Old Rochester 1, Sturgis East 0 (2 ot)

Stoneham 1, St. Paul Diocesan 0

Wilmington 2, East Bridgewater 1 (so)

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Medfield 4, Belchertown 1

North Reading 1, Dedham 0

Swampscott 2, Wayland 1 (2 ot)

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Weston at Quabbin, 2:30

Pentucket at Medway, 3

Dighton-Rehoboth at Newburyport, 5

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Bishop Stang at Triton, 12

Dennis-Yarmouth at Ashland, 12

East Longmeadow at Notre Dame (W), 2

Norwell at Watertown, 2

Old Rochester at Sandwich, 2

Auburn at Hanover, 4

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

North Middlesex at Oakmont, 11

Stoneham at Foxboro, 11

Middleboro at Dover-Sherborn, 4

Wilmington at Gloucester, 6

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Cohasset 7, Hampshire 0

Georgetown 1, Hamilton-Wenham 0

Ipswich 3, West Bridgewater 1

Lynnfield 5, Tahanto 0

St. Mary’s 5, Clinton 0

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Hopedale at Blackstone Valley, 2:30

Leicester at Frontier Regional, 2:30

Quaboag at Lunenburg, 5

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Westport at Uxbridge, 10:30

North Brookfield at Case, 11

St. John Paul II at Sutton, 1

Amesbury at Monomoy, 2

Carver at Greenfield, 2:30

Northbridge at Manchester-Essex, 2:30

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Nantucket at Franklin County Tech, 1:30

Littleton at Pioneer Valley, 2

FOOTBALL

 

MIAA non-playoff games

Abby Kelley 46, Keefe Tech 6

BC High 23, Barnstable 22

Bourne 28, Tri-County 8

Carver 42, Monomoy 0

Gloucester 24, Essex Tech 6

Greater Lawrence 45, Saugus 28

Greater Lowell 48, Lynn Tech 8

Plymouth North 27, Nauset 20

Silver Lake 13, Newton North 6

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Medford at Brookline, 2

New Bedford at Lowell, 3

Everett at Barnstable, 3:30

Durfee at BC High, 5

Beverly at North Andover, 6

Bishop Feehan at Leominster, 7

DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

South at Peabody, 3:30

Springfield Central at Andover, 6

Doherty at Cambridge, 6:30

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Central Catholic at Chelmsford, 2:30

Winchester at Lexington, 5

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Attleboro at Hingham, 1

Brockton at Newton North, 3

Acton-Boxboro at Weymouth, 5:30

Milford at Marshfield, 6

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Beverly/North Andover at St. John’s Prep, 11

Barnstable/Everett at Needham, 3

Lowell/New Bedford at Concord-Carlisle, 3

Brookline/Medford at St. John’s (S), 4

Durfee/BC High at Arlington, 4

Leominster/Bishop Feehan at Framingham, TBA

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Monday

Belmont at Franklin, 6

Cambridge/Doherty at Ludlow, 6

South/Peabody at Newton South, 6

Springfield Central/Andover at Shrewsbury, 6

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Fitchburg at Shepherd Hill, 3:45

Somerset Berkley at Silver Lake, 5:30

Grafton at Chicopee Comp., 6:30

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Chelsea at Woburn, 11

Northampton at Reading, 12

Marblehead at Falmouth, 4

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Amherst-Pelham at Masconomet, 4:30

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Sharon at North Attleboro, 10

Mansfield at Longmeadow, 4:30

Marlboro at Wakefield, 5

Nauset at Billerica, 5

Agawam at Plymouth North, 6

Nashoba at Canton, 6

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Shepherd Hill/Fitchburg at Hopkinton, 2

Grafton/Chicopee Comp. at Melrose, 5

Reading/Northampton at Oliver Ames, 6:30

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Monday

Falmouth/Marblehead at Holliston, 4

Woburn/Chelsea at Westborough, 4

Somerset Berkley/Silver Lake at Bedford, 5

Somerville at Wayland, 5

East Longmeadow at Milton, 6

Walpole at Westwood, 6

DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Archbishop Williams at East Boston, 3

Auburn at St. Mary’s (Lynn), 3:30

Dighton-Rehoboth at Essex Tech, 4

Southeastern at Bishop Stang, 7

Diman at Excel Academy, 8

DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Commerce at Greater New Bedford, 6:30

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Tantasqua at Hanover, 3

Watertown at Latin Academy, 3:30

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Saugus at Stoneham, 11

East Bridgewater at Norwell, 2

Wilmington at Lynnfield, 6

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Greater Lowell at Martha’s Vineyard, 12:45

Old Rochester at Newburyport, 1

Hudson at Dover-Sherborn, 2

Excel/Diman at Medway, 2:30

Norton at Gloucester, 2:30

St. Mary’s/Auburn at Dedham, 4

Commerce/Greater New Bedford at Medfield, 4:30

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Monday

East Boston/Archbishop Williams at Belchertown, 6

North Middlesex at North Reading, 6:30

Essex Tech/Dighton-Rehoboth at Pembroke, TBA

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – TBA

Southeastern/Bishop Stang at Oakmont

DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Trivium at Uxbridge, 2:30

New Mission at Ipswich, 3:30

Sturgis West at Bourne, 3:30

Monomoy at Manchester-Essex, 4

Greater Lawrence at Bay Path, 6:30

Tri-County at West Bridgewater, 6:30

DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Madison Park at Amesbury, 12:30

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Whitinsville Christian at Tech Boston, 2

AMSA at Northeast, 4

Bellingham at Abington, 4

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Lunenburg at Lynn Tech, 10

Assabet Valley at Monument Mountain, 1

Nantucket at Cohasset, 1

Burke at Randolph, 2

Shawsheen at Wahconah, 5

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Hamilton-Wenham at Littleton, 12

Ipswich/New Mission at Blackstone Valley, 12

Uxbridge/Trivium at Rockland, 12 (Holbrook)

Manchester-Essex/Monomoy at Frontier, 1

Bay Path/Greater Lawrence at Pope Francis, 4

Amesbury/Madison Park at South Hadley, 4:30

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Monday

West Bridgewater/Tri-County at Easthampton, 2

Sturgis West/Bourne at Hampshire, 6

DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Atlantis Charter at University Park, 2:30

Smith Tech at Hopedale, 2:30

Excel at Westfield Tech, 3

Franklin Tech at Springfield International, 3

St. John Paul II at Hull, 3

South Shore Christian at Brighton, 3

Cape Cod Tech at Pathfinder, 3:30

Prospect Hill at St. Joseph, 3:30

Ware at Pioneer Charter, 4

Hopkins Academy at Lenox, 5

Minuteman at Blue Hills, 5:30

Nashoba Tech at Hopedale, 5:30

South Shore Tech at Rockport, 6

DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Hoosac Valley at Smith Academy, 11

McCann Tech at Granby, 11

DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Monday

Matignon at North, 4

DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

St. Joseph/Prospect Hill at Bromfield, 11

Hull/St. John Paul II at Tahanto, 12

Springfield International/Franklin Tech at Boston International, 12

Lenox/Hopkins at Douglas, 1:30

Hopedale/Smith at Oxford, 2

Blue Hills/Minuteman at Mt. Greylock, 3

Pathfinder/Cape Cod Tech at Gardner, 5

Westfield/Excel at Quaboag, 7

DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Monday

Granby/McCann at Westport, 2

Brighton/South Shore at Taconic, 3

Smith Academy/Hoosac Valley at Keefe Tech, 3

Holbrook/Nashoba Tech at Millis, 5

Pioneer Charter/Ware at Maynard, 6:30

Rockport/South Shore Voke at KIPP, 7:30

DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

North/Matignon at Georgetown, 4:30

DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – TBA

University Park/Atlantis Charter at Sutton

MVADA CHAMPIONSHIPS – Thursday

Large Schools: Greater New Bedford 3, Greater Lowell 0

Small Schools: Keefe Tech 5, Westfield Tech 0

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

North Andover at Waltham, 3

Doherty at Braintree, 4

Medford at Woburn, 4

Central Catholic at Newton North, 6

Brockton at Belmont, 7

DIVISION 1 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Durfee at Peabody, 1

Lynn Classical at Wachusett, 1

Bridgewater-Raynham at Attleboro, 3

Springfield Central at Marshfield, 3

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Shrewsbury at Arlington, 6

Hopkinton at Lexington, 7

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Methuen at Winchester, 2 (Woburn)

Beverly at King Philip, 4

Concord-Carlisle at Lincoln-Sudbury, 4

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Woburn/Medford at Brookline, 12

Braintree/Doherty at Newton South, 4

Weymouth at Needham, 5

Newton North/Central Catholic at Acton-Boxboro, 5:30

Andover at Framingham, 7:30

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Monday

Springfield Central/Marshfield at Wellesley, 2

Belmont/Brockton at Franklin, 4

Waltham/North Andover at Bishop Feehan, 4

Attleboro/Bridgewater-Raynham at Hingham, 6

Peabody/Durfee at Algonquin, 6

Wachusett/Lynn Classical at Natick, 6

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Marlboro at Walpole, 2:30

Dracut at Holliston, 3

Falmouth at Scituate, 3

Leominster at Ludlow, 3

Dartmouth at Burlington, 3:30

Commerce at Wilmington, 4

Northampton at Westwood, 4

North Middlesex at Wayland, 4

Pembroke at Sharon, 5

Somerset Berkley at Nauset, 5

Somerville at Nashoba, 6

South at West Springfield, 6

DIVISION 2 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Amherst-Pelham at Whitman-Hanson, 4

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Melrose at East Longmeadow, 5

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Leominster/Ludlow at Oliver Ames, 1:30

Burlington/Dartmouth at Masconomet, 2

Billerica at Plymouth North, 4

Wayland/North Middlesex at Grafton, 4

Nashoba/Somerville at Medfield, 5:45

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Monday

Amherst-Pelham/Whitman-Hanson at Notre Dame (H), 5

Scituate/Falmouth at Canton, 5

South/West Springfield at Silver Lake, 5

Marblehead at Stoughton, 6

Sharon/Pembroke at Minnechaug, 6

Walpole/Marlboro at Mansfield, 6

Westwood/Northampton at Duxbury, 6

Commerce/Wilmington at Danvers, 6:30

Holliston/Dracut at Westborough, 6:30

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – TBA

Nauset/Somerset Berkley at Longmeadow

DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Diman at Foxboro, 2:30

Greater Lowell at Middleboro, 2:30

AMSA at Triton, 4

Latin Academy at Watertown, 4

Southeastern at Saugus, 4

Dighton-Rehoboth at Martha’s Vineyard, 4:15

Excel at East Bridgewater, 5

Fairhaven at Essex Tech, 5

Revere at Bishop Stang, 5

DIVISION 3 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

Shawsheen at Sandwich, 11

O’Bryant at Apponequet, 1

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Norton at Archbishop Williams, 12

Cardinal Spellman at Medway, 3

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Auburn at Pentucket, 12

Foxboro/Diman at Dedham, 2

Sandwich/Shawsheen at Nipmuc, 2:30

East Bridgewater/Excel at Norwell, 3

Essex Tech/Fairhaven at Newburyport, 3:30

Lynnfield at Swampscott, 6

Watertown/Latin Academy at Weston, 6

Triton/AMSA at South Hadley, 6:30

Martha’s Vineyard/Dighton-Rehoboth at Hanover, TBA

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Monday

Bishop Stang/Revere at Belchertown, 4

St. Mary’s at North Reading, 4

Middleboro/Greater Lowell at Stoneham, 4:30

Apponequet/O’Bryant at Dover-Sherborn, 6

Saugus/Southeastern at Tantasqua, 7

DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Trivium at Sturgis West, 2:30

Nantucket at Assabet Valley, 3

Tri-County at Blackstone Valley, 3:30

Cape Cod Academy at Monomoy, 5

DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Saturday

East Boston at Amesbury, 10

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Arlington Catholic at Blackstone Valley, 2:15

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Malden Catholic at Wahconah, 2

Ipswich at Notre Dame (W), 3

Clinton at Monument Mountain, 4

Mashpee at Pope Francis, 4

Tyngsboro at Manchester-Essex, 5

Whittier at West Bridgewater, 5

Bay Path at Millbury, 6

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Nantucket/Assabet Valley at Northbridge, 2

St. Mary’s (W) at Uxbridge, 2

Monomoy/Cape Cod Academy at Littleton, 2:30

Sturgis West/Trivium at Hamilton-Wenham, 4 (Gordon)

Blackstone-Millville/Tri-County at Hampshire, 5

Amesbury/East Boston at Cohasset, TBA

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Monday

Southwick at Lunenburg, 5

Easthampton at Leicester, 6

DIVISION 5 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Friday

Boston Collegiate at Smith Academy, 2

Parker Charter at Minuteman, 2

Atlantis Charter at Blue Hills, 2:30

Pioneer Valley at Oxford, 2:30

Smith Tech at Hopedale, 2:30

McCann Tech at Holbrook, 3

Prospect Hill at Drury, 3

Upper Cape at Granby, 3

Avon at West Boylston, 3:30

St. Joseph Prep at Hopkins Academy, 3:30

Westfield Tech at Carver, 3:30

Matignon at Frontier Regional, 4

Mt. Everett at Norfolk Aggie, 4

Burke at Mystic Valley, 5

Franklin Tech at Nashoba Tech, 5

DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Lenox at Millis, 12:30

DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Sunday

Hopkins/St. Joseph at Douglas, 11

Minuteman/Parker Charter at Monson, 12

Carver/Westfield at Mt. Greylock, 1

Smith/Boston Collegiate at Bromfield, 1:30

Blue Hills/Atlantis Charter at St. John Paul, 3

Oxford/Pioneer Valley at Quaboag, 4:30

Frontier/Matignon at Hull, 5

Norfolk Aggie at Sutton, TBA

DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Monday

Holbrook/McCann at Whitinsville Christian, 3

Mystic Valley/Burke at Maynard, 4:30

Granby/Upper Cape at David Prouty, 5

Hopedale/Smith Tech at Tahanto, 5

Drury/Prospect Hill at Palmer, 6

Avon/West Boylston at Georgetown, 6:30

Nashoba Tech/Franklin Tech at Gardner, 7

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Wednesday

Franklin 3, Beverly 0

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Acton-Boxboro 3, Wachusett 0

Algonquin 3, Wellesley 1

Attleboro 3, Westford Academy 0

Concord-Carlisle 3, Peabody 2

Haverhill 3, Chelmsford 0

Natick 3, Bishop Feehan 2

Newton South 3, Medford 0

Shrewsbury 3, Hingham 0

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Boston Latin at Needham, 5

Brookline at Winchester, 5

Lexington at Lincoln-Sudbury, 5:30

Lowell at Newton North, 6

Belmont at Barnstable, 6:30

DIVISION 1 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Quincy at Andover, 4

North Andover at Methuen, 6

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Amherst-Pelham 3, Revere 0

Longmeadow 3, Agawam 1

Masconomet 3, Milford 0

Milton 3, Burlington 2

Nashoba 3, Marblehead 2

North Quincy 3, West Springfield 2

Westwood 3, Plymouth North 1

DIVISION 2 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Danvers at Duxbury, 4

Mansfield at Oliver Ames, 5

Notre Dame (H) at King Philip, 5

Plymouth South at Billerica, 5

Reading at Woburn, 5

Westfield at Westborough, 5

Whitman-Hanson at Dartmouth, 5

Hopkinton at Canton, 6:30

Stoughton at Melrose, 6:30

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Bedford 3, Putnam 0

Cardinal Spellman 3, Belchertown 0

East Longmeadow 3, New Mission 0

Foxboro 3, Greater Lowell 0

GNB Voke 3, Triton 0

Hudson 3, North Reading 1

Tewksbury 3, Swampscott 0

Wayland 3, Holliston 1

DIVISION 3 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Old Rochester at Apponequet, 4

Archbishop Williams at Medfield, 5

Bishop Fenwick at Newburyport, 5

Diman at Dennis-Yarmouth, 5

Essex Tech at Groton-Dunstable, 5

Dighton-Rehoboth at Fairhaven, 6

North Middlesex at Norton, 6

Pembroke at Ashland, 6

DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Wednesday

Bay Path 3, Tech Boston 0

Notre Dame (Worcester) 3, Charlestown 0

Southbridge 3, Roxbury Prep 0

Stoneham 3, Snowden International 0

DIVISION 4 PRELIMINARY ROUND – Thursday

South Shore Christian 3, Northeast 2

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

AMSA 3, Lowell Catholic 1

Blackstone Valley 3, Malden Catholic 2

Hamilton-Wenham 3, Abington 0

Nantucket 3, Assabet Valley 1

Norwell 3, South Lancaster 2

Rockland 3, Shawsheen 1

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Whittier at Sandwich, 3

Notre Dame (W) at Nipmuc, 4:30

Southbridge at Weston, 5

Bay Path at Case, 6

Bellingham at Arlington Catholic, 6

Greater Lawrence at Ursuline, 6:30

SSC/Northeast at Lynnfield, TBA

DIVISION 4 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Monument Mountain at Medway, 11:30

Stoneham at Ipswich, 12

East Bridgewater at Wahconah, 12:30

DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Thursday

Georgetown 3, Taconic 2

South Shore Tech 3, Millbury 2

Whitinsville Christian 3, Tri-County 2

DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Friday

Blackstone-Millville at St. John Paul II, 4

Cape Cod Tech at Turners Falls, 5

KIPP at Easthampton, 5

Norfolk Aggie at Mt. Greylock, 5

Westport at West Bridgewater, 5

Fellowship Christian at Millis, 6

Franklin Tech at Lee, 6

Holbrook at Hopedale, 6

Innovation Academy at Southwick, 6

Lenox at Paulo Friere, 6

Wareham at Frontier, 6

DIVISION 5 FIRST ROUND – Saturday

Mohawk Trail at Douglas, 1

Sutton at Bourne, 4:30

THURSDAY’S HIGHLIGHTS

FIELD HOCKEY

Lana Sutera scored a pair of goals, while Julia Carbone, Gia Marotta and Sofia Raffa each chipped in another to lead No. 5 Lynnfield (12-7) to a 5-0 win over No. 28 Tahanto in the Div. 4 first round. … Five different players scored for No. 11 St. Mary’s (L) (13-4-2) in a 5-0 win over No. 22 Clinton.

Amber Engel ended a long defensive battle, burying the game-winning goal in double overtime to lift No. 34 Old Rochester (9-7-2) to a 1-0 win over No. 31 Sturgis East in a Div. 3 preliminary round matchup. … Lainey Burns finished off two goals and Maddie McDonald added another as No. 33 Norwell (10-6-3) topped No. 32 Hudson 3-1. … Maija Romanowski netted the only goal to propel No. 28 Stoneham (9-10) to a 1-0 victory over No. 37 St. Paul Diocesan.

In Div. 3 first round action, No. 7 Swampscott (11-5-3) outlasted No. 26 Wayland in a double-overtime thriller as Olivia Baran buried the ending goal of a 2-1 win.

Ava Meehan and Kay Murphy led a well-balanced effort of four different goal-scorers as No. 7 Bishop Feehan (14-1-4) beat No. 26 North Andover in the Div. 1 first round. … Remore Serra scored twice and supplied an assist, pacing sixth-seeded Chelmsford (14-4) to a 3-1 win over No. 27 Brookline.

Alex Macauda scored the winning goal in overtime as No. 32 Tewksbury (10-9) topped No. 33 Fitchburg 1-0 in a Div. 2 preliminary round contest.

Behind two goals from Marley Young and a goal with two assists from Siobhan Landers, No. 32 Attleboro (8-11) topped No. 33 Methuen 3-1 in a Div. 1 preliminary match.

FOOTBALL

Averin Chitpaseuth and Axel Diaz ran for two touchdowns each as Greater Lowell (3-6) defeated Lynn Tech 48-8 in a Commonwealth Athletic Conference non-playoff game.

VOLLEYBALL

Natalie Brojek notched her 1,000th career assist, finishing with 28 on the night to go along with four aces and two kills as No. 7 Attleboro (17-2) swept No. 26 Westford Academy 3-0 in the Div. 1 first round.

Sarah Pegurri and Izzy Woodman had 10 kills apiece, while Madi Davis finished with 20 assists as No. 13 Norwell (18-3) edged No. 20 South Lancaster 3-2 in a Div. 4 first round game. … Grace Roebuck floored 17 kills, while Kat Makogonov chipped in with seven kills and two blocks as No. 11 Hamilton-Wenham (11-7) bested No. 22 Abington 3-0.

Gemma Geisler had 12 kills, while Mia Bradshaw put up 31 assists as No. 17 South Shore Tech (19-4) took down No. 16 Millbury 3-2 in the Div. 5 first round.

[ad_2]

Source link