Please assign a menu to the primary menu location under menu

News

Tom Mulherin’s crystal ball look at the top hockey games of the week with his predictions – Boston Herald


The winter season is finally in full swing, and with season debuts arriving by the handful this week for teams across the state, comes a clean slate of predicting the outcomes of some of the top matchups. We’ll be looking in the crystal ball for the best seven matchups of the week in both boys and girls action, hopefully checking back each week with a success rate to brag about.

Plenty of matchups between teams that made a splash in the tournament last year already, and those ready to do the same a couple months from now. Let’s dive right in.

*Winner picks in CAPS

BOYS

Wednesday

·      TEWKSBURY at Concord-Carlisle, 4:15 p.m. – Redmen outduel a talented group of Patriots forwards to start their Div. 2 title defense on the right foot.

·      Stoneham at BELMONT, 5 p.m. – Battle between two of the top Middlesex League powers from last year, Marauders prove too much for the Spartans.

·      ST. MARY’S at Archbishop Williams, 7:10 p.m. – Spartans seemed to have the Archies’ number last year, they’ll find a way to edge out another win.

Thursday

·      Framingham at POPE FRANCIS, 6:40 p.m. – Flyers show off their improved strength, but the experienced Cardinals secure a signature home victory.

Saturday

·      Walpole at BRAINTREE, 4 p.m. – Three days after a tough test against Milton, the Wamps edge out a victory over another early Bay State Conference challenge.

·      MASCONOMET at Marblehead, 4:30 p.m. – Chieftains overcome a large Marblehead senior class to keep the winning streak between the two alive.

Monday

·      Winchester at BC HIGH, 5 p.m. – Red and Black have upset power, but not enough over a BC High group ready to contend for the Div. 1 title.

 

GIRLS

Tuesday

·      Latin Academy/Font. at MALDEN CATHOLIC, 7:10 p.m. – Lancers’ defense finds a way in a battle of teams searching for their first win.

Wednesday

·      HPNA at Billerica/Chelmsford, 5 p.m. – Gritty game, but HPNA flexes its power inside one of the top conferences in the state.

·      ST. MARY’S (L) at Peabody/Lynnfield/N.R. – Two of the top 10 teams in the state, Spartans’ stars will show up big to deliver a signature early win.

·      ARCHBISHOP WILLIAMS at Bishop Fenwick, 6:30 p.m. – Archies keep early momentum in the Catholic Central League over another tough team on the rise.

Saturday

·      SHREWSBURY at Acton-Boxboro, 5 p.m. – Colonials depth will run down a banged-up Revs group despite their star power in a close contest.

·      Falmouth at SANDWICH, 5 p.m. – Clashes between C&I powers always turns heads, Sandwich shows off early why it’s one of the top teams to beat in Div. 2.

·      Norwood at MEDFIELD/NORTON, 8:10 p.m. – Medfield maintains momentum from last year’s Cinderella trip to the Div. 2 state semifinals in this early huge test.



Source link